Manipulator Size in faro Scene

To chat about anything else.
jaredmatthews
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
Full Name: Jared
Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: jaredmatthews
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by jaredmatthews » Wed May 09, 2018 12:55 pm

I found a fix to this.
It's not easy, and it's not cheap. But it works!

Wait for it.....

I moved over to Trimble Realworks!

After having been frustrated with the lack of care for the ease of usability being pushed aside to make way for less relevant additions (like the VR Steve mentioned) I bit the bullet and invested time and money (both well spent in hindsight) learning a new software solution. And what a solution it is!
I'm sure the likes of Leica and Cyclone are just as versatile, but I am not too familiar with it, so can't comment.

Bottom line, if you want to focus on registering your scans and complete your project with confidence, go with these packages.
If you want to play around with pretty VR environments and figure out the tolerances of your survey using a ree yellow green traffic light system (I STILL don't quite get how it comes up with some of the results - iv seen a staircase floating between two floors and partially outside and scene gave it the green light- lol) then scene is your tool!

User avatar
TommyMaddox
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:15 pm
Full Name: Tommy R Maddox III
Company Details: FARO Technologies Inc
Company Position Title: Sales Engineer- AEC Tech Specialist
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Columbia, South Carolina

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by TommyMaddox » Wed May 09, 2018 10:53 pm

travistlo wrote:
Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:33 pm
Life Support this thread.

2 years and 7.1 still has a crappy manipulator

While we are at it, there should a transform tool that updates based on the current selected object. The amount of mouse clicks and keystrokes in scene is CRAZY high.
brian715 wrote:
Mon Apr 02, 2018 9:22 pm
Thread Revived.... Please fix this. The "-" symbol on my keyboard is wearing off, not that I need the symbol to figure out where that key it is because I have to use it ALL THAT TIME!!!!
jedfrechette wrote:
Thu Dec 07, 2017 5:46 pm
SteveBury wrote:
Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:11 pm
Maybe if they didn't spend their time dicking around with things like VR headsets they could concentrate on fixing the problems with SCENE and do something about the fact that in 6 years we have seen precisely zero functions added that in any way improve productivity.
+1000

Every time a new version comes out I excitedly open up the release notes, "Surely this time they will have fixed some long standing issues or added something to my life better."

Nope, nearly all of the usability issues that existed when I started using Scene back at version 4.8 still exist.

Maybe next year.
I shared the exact same frustration during my previous career as a consultant/service provider.

Now that I am on the inside at FARO, I will aggressively submit a service/update request on everyone's behalf.

There have been several similarly and seemingly minor gripes that I have personally had for a number of years.
Please PM me with yours and I will try and get everything formalized and submitted as higher priority group based input.

User avatar
flohrd
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:06 pm
Full Name: Daniel Flohr
Company Details: FARO
Company Position Title: Manager Software Engineering
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by flohrd » Mon May 14, 2018 7:39 pm

This will be improved in the next version. The manipulators will auto adjust to fit the screen. :!:

Cranfill.ca
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 3:33 pm
Full Name: Cody Cranfill
Company Details: Construction Engineering
Company Position Title: Scan Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by Cranfill.ca » Tue May 15, 2018 2:11 pm

:shock: :o

I can see the light.

User avatar
flohrd
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:06 pm
Full Name: Daniel Flohr
Company Details: FARO
Company Position Title: Manager Software Engineering
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by flohrd » Tue May 15, 2018 3:14 pm

Cranfill.ca wrote:
Tue May 15, 2018 2:11 pm
:shock: :o

I can see the light.
Image

john-newbegin
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 4:06 pm
Full Name: John Newbegin
Company Details: Travis County Sheriff
Company Position Title: Engineering Specialist
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by john-newbegin » Tue May 15, 2018 3:17 pm

I am anxiously awaiting the light also.. this is my biggest annoyance with Scene also..

User avatar
flohrd
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:06 pm
Full Name: Daniel Flohr
Company Details: FARO
Company Position Title: Manager Software Engineering
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by flohrd » Wed May 16, 2018 8:49 am

This is how it works:

It will look at your screen size and scale the manipulator to an initial size equivalent to 50% of the smaller screen edge.
Check out this video:




https://faro.box.com/s/ftldurzjidybj4a13pk6dpoqd1r4ipnd

MALTBY
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:12 am
Full Name: Simon Judd
Company Details: MALTBY LAND SURVEYS
Company Position Title: Operations Manager

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by MALTBY » Wed May 16, 2018 11:44 am

Morning Daniel

Could this be a global setting value that the user could perhaps set in the settings panel for a view that suits each person, rather than a single 50% that people may or may not want to continually change.

For example
when we are scanning in a building we may have scan locations that are very close together and therefore we would set a small manipulator value in this case

Simon

User avatar
flohrd
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:06 pm
Full Name: Daniel Flohr
Company Details: FARO
Company Position Title: Manager Software Engineering
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by flohrd » Wed May 16, 2018 12:27 pm

There will be a larger overhaul of the manipulators in a future version to make them available for more operations.
Simon: such a setting would be possible. I will use your input in the discussions about the aforementioned implementation!

tengui
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 3:15 pm
Full Name: NEDELEC Tanguy
Company Details: Prigent et Associes
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Dinan

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by tengui » Wed May 16, 2018 12:43 pm

While we're at it, could we also be able to move the pivot point for the rotation ? For now it's scan/cluster center only. In some cases it is faster to manually adjust the odd scan position than redo the whole registration, and it is inconvenient to do so with the current manipulator.

Post Reply

Return to “General Chat”