Manipulator Size in faro Scene

To chat about anything else.
User avatar
3DForensics
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1685
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:52 am
Full Name: Eugene Liscio
Company Details: AI2-3D Forensics
Company Position Title: Owner
Skype Name: eliscio
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by 3DForensics » Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:26 pm

As a side note, the manipulators only work with the numeric keypad +/- keys and not the ones on the top of the keyboard which control zoom.

Adrian,

Again, I would divert to 3ds Max or Maya...these programs are built for people who work in 3D all day long. You can move the manipulator in Max away from the default location so that you can rotate from any position you want. What's also cool in Max is that if you start a move (let's say in the x-direction only) and then move so the manipulator is off screen, you can continue to move in the x-direction when you click on the 3d model with the mouse.

I don't want to be too hard on FARO, but I do want to recommend it as a nice improvement.

jaredmatthews
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
Full Name: Jared
Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
Company Position Title: Laser Scanner
Country: UK
Skype Name: jaredmatthews
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by jaredmatthews » Wed Dec 16, 2015 1:05 pm

After addressing the issue with Faro support, I got the following reply:

"I just got feedback from our development. Here it is currently not possible to adapt. The setting must be performed each time. However, our development is working on a solution"

So lets hope that this "seemingly menial" issue is addressed in the next scene update.

And it is obviously something that many people want addressed, so hopefully Faro is listening ;)

BrianBrill
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 10:06 pm
Full Name: Brian
Company Details: Mountain Graphix
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: United States

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by BrianBrill » Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:47 am

Has anyone heard from Scene about this issue?

When I think about using Scene, I immediately get frustrated at the thought of the GIANT manipulator icon blocking the work.
I then need to constantly keep one finger on the '-' key, and resize EVERY time I select on a scan.
I am also curious if anyone at Faro has ever worked on an actual project?
Please, you guys can program better than this.
Please fix as soon as possible.

thank you...

travistlo
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:05 pm
Full Name: Travis Johnson
Company Details: United States
Company Position Title: V.P.
Country: USA

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by travistlo » Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:33 pm

Life Support this thread.

2 years and 7.1 still has a crappy manipulator

While we are at it, there should a transform tool that updates based on the current selected object. The amount of mouse clicks and keystrokes in scene is CRAZY high.

SteveBury
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:34 am
Full Name: Steve Bury
Company Details: Bury Associates Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by SteveBury » Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:11 pm

travistlo wrote:
Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:33 pm
Life Support this thread.

2 years and 7.1 still has a crappy manipulator

While we are at it, there should a transform tool that updates based on the current selected object. The amount of mouse clicks and keystrokes in scene is CRAZY high.
I could not agree more. It is beyond belief that years have passed and no-one at Faro can even be arsed to fix a minor graphical problem that wastes vast amounts of time for users. Maybe if they didn't spend their time dicking around with things like VR headsets they could concentrate on fixing the problems with SCENE and do something about the fact that in 6 years we have seen precisely zero functions added that in any way improve productivity.

jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by jedfrechette » Thu Dec 07, 2017 5:46 pm

SteveBury wrote:
Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:11 pm
Maybe if they didn't spend their time dicking around with things like VR headsets they could concentrate on fixing the problems with SCENE and do something about the fact that in 6 years we have seen precisely zero functions added that in any way improve productivity.
+1000

Every time a new version comes out I excitedly open up the release notes, "Surely this time they will have fixed some long standing issues or added something to my life better."

Nope, nearly all of the usability issues that existed when I started using Scene back at version 4.8 still exist.

Maybe next year.
Jed

Cranfill.ca
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 3:33 pm
Full Name: Cody Cranfill
Company Details: Construction Engineering
Company Position Title: Scan Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by Cranfill.ca » Thu Dec 07, 2017 8:12 pm

+++

the mechanical keyboard I travel with doesn't have a number pad. We should at least be able to rebind a shortcut key. ><

Return to “General Chat”