CATIA to PDMS

Discuss all Oil & Gas Industry related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
josia.damas
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 5:08 pm
Full Name: Jose de la cruz Damas
Company Details: IKTAN Serivicios Integrados S.A. de C.V.
Company Position Title: General Director
Country: spain
Skype Name: hermanitrox
Location: pamplona, spain
Contact:

CATIA to PDMS

Post by josia.damas » Wed Nov 30, 2011 2:28 pm

Somebody knows how to change the intelligent model from CATIA to PDMS with all information linked??? This could be a great opportunity to work.


Regards
José Damas
Project Manager
www.grupoiktan.com
Scanning the past to build the future.

Graham
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 3:38 pm
Full Name: GrahamM
Company Details: AVEVA
Company Position Title: Software Engineer

Re: CATIA to PDMS

Post by Graham » Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:19 am

I recommned you go to http://www.PDMSWorld.com/forum for this question as there is a sub forum for data exchange querries.

User avatar
NOVAMECH
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:43 am
Full Name: Nick Bush
Company Details: NOVAMECH
Company Position Title: Director
Country: New Zealand
Skype Name: novamech5
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CATIA to PDMS

Post by NOVAMECH » Wed Feb 29, 2012 5:42 pm

Hi Forum users.

This may or may not be of use to some one. I understand that SolidWorks is the poor cousin to CATIA so there may be some similarities.

Within SolidWorks parts and assemblies you can add a custom property called ( isogeskey) very useful when using Pipe Routing within SolidWorks. As with this property, added SolidWORKS can then export data to a .pcf file format.

see this link - http://help.solidworks.com/2011/English ... ttings.htm

This can be then opened in Auto Plant. I am not a AutoDESK user. However, my client says that this process has work very well. Allowing them to under take structural analysis on these pipes for earthquake loadings and the like.

If not a total solution to the question above. I hope this may provide a starting point for someone who would like to export a so-called “intelligent model” from a Dassault Systèmes CAD application to a Autodesk system or similar.

Hope it helps. Does any one have more information on this type of thing. As NOVAMECH as only done this on one project so far - a CO2 recovery piping system at Lion Breweries here in New Zealand.

Kind Regard Nick Bush, Director & Owner of NOVAMECH , [email protected]

Post Reply

Return to “Oil & Gas Industry”