AutoCAD/Cyclone Limit Box

Discuss all Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360 software here.
Post Reply
dlefebvre
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:29 pm
13
Full Name: Dylan LeFebvre
Company Details: Allnorth
Company Position Title: Reality Capture Group Lead
Country: Canada
Been thanked: 1 time

AutoCAD/Cyclone Limit Box

Post by dlefebvre »

I'll keep this short...
Cyclone has one of (in my opinion) the best functions of all, the LIMIT BOX! I have just started using CloudWorx and can see the potential for greatness within AutoCAD. The downside, its damn near impossible to do anything inside a large model without a limit box. I have no problem isolating the point cloud to the areas i want to see, but then i'm fighting my model outside of this range. Has anyone developed a third party add on for a similar function to that of Cyclone? If not could someone code it up and sell it to me!
User avatar
Phill
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:19 am
14
Full Name: Phillip Nixon
Company Details: SKM
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: AutoCAD/Cyclone Limit Box

Post by Phill »

Dylan

Just a suggestion, have you tried clip planes in Autocad. Type 3dclip

Cheers

Phill
dlefebvre
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:29 pm
13
Full Name: Dylan LeFebvre
Company Details: Allnorth
Company Position Title: Reality Capture Group Lead
Country: Canada
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: AutoCAD/Cyclone Limit Box

Post by dlefebvre »

Phill,
I use '3dclip' in my paperspace viewports when creating the drawing views I want. But when it comes to design in a large model, in modle space, its pretty difficult. I turn off some XREF's as well as some layers to try and minimize the amount of model visible, but nothing comes close to how effective Cyclone's limit box is. Maybe this could be a a function of a later release of Cloudworx!!!??
User avatar
Phill
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:19 am
14
Full Name: Phillip Nixon
Company Details: SKM
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: AutoCAD/Cyclone Limit Box

Post by Phill »

Hey all

This is slightly off the topic that Dylan was talking about earlier but I have made a lisp for making limit boxes a bit more dynamic in cloudworx for autocad. Unfortunalty I am still a bit behind in my versions (running 4.1.2 and Acad2008) so I would like to know if this still works with the changes in the new version. Basically this makes a limit box (CL) that you can edit manually using the handles and then updates the cloud (LU) to match the changes to the box. Only works for cloud, not objects in autocad but it's a start.

Still in Beta testing so give it a try and let me know.

Cheers

Phill
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3929
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
15
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 40 times

Re: AutoCAD/Cyclone Limit Box

Post by Matt Young »

I don't know of a limit box function within Cloudworx that will clip the model as well as the point cloud.

There might be an option in later AutoCAD releases?

I find that with careful layer management, the cloud limit box is enough. I only turn on the current layer and model in that.
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360”