Visual aligment setups - Rotate cloud in Side View is not working

Discuss all Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360 software here.
Post Reply
Maciej B3D
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2023 12:07 pm
Full Name: Maciej
Company Details: B3D Company
Company Position Title: Scanning Enginner
Country: Poland
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Visual aligment setups - Rotate cloud in Side View is not working

Post by Maciej B3D »

Hey

I want to visual aligment a link between two setups - from side view. Like on a picture :

https://pasteboard.co/8ERnsbRc7Fpa.png

It def need a "rotate cloud" to align it - but when i press the button with "Rotate cloud" its just rotate both setups so i can just take a look at it arround, but it does not change anything. What's wrong with this option ?
badam
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 804
Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
2
Full Name: Adam Berta
Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
Company Position Title: unknown
Country: Hungary
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 248 times
Contact:

Re: Visual aligment setups - Rotate cloud in Side View is not working

Post by badam »

i suggest you to not use it, but if it is a must, then use correct tilt method which is available in side view and you can find it in the bottom left corner.

but this small issues should be aligned automatically by the c2c analyze part, if it makes wrong link then i'd delete the link, then just fix it straight away. without running c2c matching.
Maciej B3D
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2023 12:07 pm
Full Name: Maciej
Company Details: B3D Company
Company Position Title: Scanning Enginner
Country: Poland
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Visual aligment setups - Rotate cloud in Side View is not working

Post by Maciej B3D »

Unlucky I cant correct a tilt, cuz when i press this button i get window with "Setups with a Level condition set by the scanner *_pseries, C-series or RTC360) or by Set Level tool cannot be Tilt corrected" so it seems like its blocked.
badam
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 804
Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
2
Full Name: Adam Berta
Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
Company Position Title: unknown
Country: Hungary
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 248 times
Contact:

Re: Visual aligment setups - Rotate cloud in Side View is not working

Post by badam »

Maciej B3D wrote: Fri Nov 17, 2023 11:09 am Unlucky I cant correct a tilt, cuz when i press this button i get window with "Setups with a Level condition set by the scanner *_pseries, C-series or RTC360) or by Set Level tool cannot be Tilt corrected" so it seems like its blocked.
if you really untrust this setup i think you can override this by set unleveled (setuptree -> rightclick to the given setup and set unleveled or sth like this). is it from an rtc360 HTA mode?
Maciej B3D
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2023 12:07 pm
Full Name: Maciej
Company Details: B3D Company
Company Position Title: Scanning Enginner
Country: Poland
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Visual aligment setups - Rotate cloud in Side View is not working

Post by Maciej B3D »

What do you mean by HTA mode ?
Maciej B3D
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2023 12:07 pm
Full Name: Maciej
Company Details: B3D Company
Company Position Title: Scanning Enginner
Country: Poland
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Visual aligment setups - Rotate cloud in Side View is not working

Post by Maciej B3D »

badam wrote: Fri Nov 17, 2023 11:36 am
Maciej B3D wrote: Fri Nov 17, 2023 11:09 am Unlucky I cant correct a tilt, cuz when i press this button i get window with "Setups with a Level condition set by the scanner *_pseries, C-series or RTC360) or by Set Level tool cannot be Tilt corrected" so it seems like its blocked.
if you really untrust this setup i think you can override this by set unleveled (setuptree -> rightclick to the given setup and set unleveled or sth like this). is it from an rtc360 HTA mode?
Thanks a lot - untick "use leveled condition helped" - after untick took several seconds and everything aligned as it should be. Dunno if it was setup error. It problem with 2 setups in whole 200 setup bundle.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360”