Cyclone Installation Error

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
User avatar
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:19 am
Full Name: Phillip Nixon
Company Details: SKM
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney

Re: Cyclone Installation Error

Post by Phill » Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:46 am

Hey all

This problem seems to be comming more prolific in later computers. I'll list some of the things that I have tried in order to get our computers running.

Log off and log into the computer as someone else, or even better create a new account, log in as that and then log off again. It's seem the process of creating a new account seem to fix some of the problems.

Add the following to firewall exceptions

Here is what I currently have to do on my netbook:
-end process on "sntlkeyssrvr.exe"
-end process on "spnsrvnt.exe"
-end process on "super hybrid engine" (only for my netbook)
-end process on "cyralicence.exe"
-Wait 5 seconds
-Start fastobjectsserver.exe from the cyclone directory
-Start fastobjectsserver.exe again
-Wait 2 seconds
-Run cyclone.exe

Just thought I would list these here to try and help some others who get stuck.



User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3684
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone Installation Error

Post by Matt Young » Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:45 am

If you Phone leica support, they have a couple of PDF files that will run you through the process of changing port settings.
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 7:45 pm
Full Name: GJ Harmina
Company Details: PacificHDS
Company Position Title: Vice President

Re: Cyclone Installation Error

Post by » Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:36 pm

I found that cleaning all the registry entries for Cyra was the trick. In my case I couldn't delete all the Leica registry entries because I have GPS software as well.

So I
1-uninstalled all the Cyclone software
2-deleted all registry entries for Cyclone and Cyra (using JV16 powertools)
3-deleted the file folders for Cyclone under Documents and Settings as well as Program Files

Then installed Cyclone and got past the error. I had no port issues.
Thanks for the help.
GJ Harmina, PacificHDS

PS Leica Support did not suggest this until I showed them this post.

User avatar
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:49 am
Full Name: Vincent
Company Details: SiDD
Company Position Title: Assistant Surveyor
Country: South Africa
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone Installation Error

Post by VinceMain » Mon Feb 29, 2016 1:23 pm

Found A Solution I was having the same problem and this helped me fix it without installing ... eg.bat.pdf

I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:28 am
Full Name: Jonnie Godfrey
Company Details: tgraph ltd
Company Position Title: Surveyor and 3D Modeller
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone Installation Error

Post by JonnieGodfrey » Fri Sep 15, 2017 4:51 pm


I'm having the same trouble, cant find any other reference to it anywhere, but your link no longer works - can you copy and paste the solution into the post please?



User avatar
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: SCCS
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: UK
Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: Cyclone Installation Error

Post by SCCS HDS » Sat Sep 16, 2017 2:37 pm

Hi jonnie,

I'll email you the clear reinstall guide to see if that helps?
SCCS Survey Equipment Limited l Sales, Hire & Support
T: 01480 404888 l M: 07540 201383 l E:

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”