PTS to Cyclone-Non Gridded Scan Importer Error

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
Post Reply
Rex_T
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2020 5:44 pm
Full Name: Troy Beckner
Company Details: CAD DRAFTER
Company Position Title: CAD DRAFTER
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

PTS to Cyclone-Non Gridded Scan Importer Error

Post by Rex_T »

PTS to Cyclone-Non Gridded Scan Importer Error

Hello,
I am writing this first post in hopes it will help others with this issue.

Objective was to take the Registered Scans from the BLK unit in R360 and export them as a .PTS to do a Visual Alignment to C10 Scans in Standard Cyclone Register in order to put BLK scans on State Plane Coords for project delivery.

----

After successful Registration and .PTS Export in R360, I ran into an error on import: "NonGriddedScanImporter catch unknown exception reason"

This was the first time I encountered this error. I started to think of what could possibly be considered a "grid" in my model space, as the only visual example is the initial "Grid" that is shown on the Import Screen of R360. I move around my scan collections in R360 and just arbitarily put them in places while I am making the manual ties for a final bundle. My thinking was that perhaps I got to far away from this "Grid" and it was somehow causing errors. (This has never been an issue in the past).

Anyway, to solve the problem I found that I was able to import the .PTS into Recap without issue, even though Cyclone Standard wouldn't accept it.

Once inside Recap, I reassigned the origin so that the "Grid" (White Visual Grid) in Recap roughly encompassed the Point Cloud area. This origin didn't matter since the Visual Registration was going to correct the Coordinates anyways.

Next, I exported a .PTS file from Recap with this New Origin.(interestingly enough, the original PTS file from R360 was 58GB, the Recap PTS export was now only about 4GB)

Cyclone was now able to import the PTS file without the "Non Gridded Scan Issue".

-----
User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1775
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 19 times
Contact:

Re: PTS to Cyclone-Non Gridded Scan Importer Error

Post by stevenramsey »

you really don't need to do any of that. From inside cyclone use the Import from Reg360 option
Steven Ramsey

Home [email protected]
Work [email protected]
Mobile +44 7766 310 915
Rex_T
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2020 5:44 pm
Full Name: Troy Beckner
Company Details: CAD DRAFTER
Company Position Title: CAD DRAFTER
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: PTS to Cyclone-Non Gridded Scan Importer Error

Post by Rex_T »

Thanks Steven,

In the past when I have imported a Reg360 project into Standard Cyclone it just brought all of the scans in without recognizing the links I made in R360 (Scans were stacked onto one another). Maybe they improved this in later versions, but I stopped doing that for that reason. I appreciate the suggestion though and will try it next time.
jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 22 times
Contact:

Re: PTS to Cyclone-Non Gridded Scan Importer Error

Post by jamesworrell »

Version? There was a bug where if you were running multiple checkpoints/versions in Register360 - Cyclone wouldn't use the latest version. I used to delete all versions prior to import leaving only the latest.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”