Recap Slow Indexing

Discuss all Autodesk ReCap Studio related issues here.
Post Reply
Grahamws
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 2:39 pm
Full Name: Graham Sykes
Company Details: Lapis Design ltd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No

Recap Slow Indexing

Post by Grahamws »

Hi We have a largish scan which has been registered in Cyclone 360 (548gb, 510 setups) and we need to bring it into Recap to decimate and filter, as Cyclone360 does not have this function.

The problem is it is taking a very long time (55% after 12hrs) does anybody have any advice for tips for tweaking the PC setup for speeding this up a bit ? Looking at the system monitor it only seems to be using 2 of the 32 cores and the PC does not seem to be working hard at all.

Current PC spec

AMD Ryzen 9 3950X - 16 core
64 Gb DDR 4 Ram

Many thanks

User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 107 times

Re: Recap Slow Indexing

Post by landmeterbeuckx »

548GB for 510 setups? :o

That is ridiculous. Can't you delete data from the scans with a distance filter? You have way to many points which are of no use at all
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +32477753126
www.lsbbvba.be
[email protected]

Grahamws
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 2:39 pm
Full Name: Graham Sykes
Company Details: Lapis Design ltd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Recap Slow Indexing

Post by Grahamws »

This would be ideal but Reg360 does not have this function as yet, we have scanned an entire cathedral internally and externally so we need this many setup to capture all the details.

So we bring it into ReCap to filter and decimate, but this is what's taking the time.

User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 107 times

Re: Recap Slow Indexing

Post by landmeterbeuckx »

I guess you'll have to cough up the $$$ for cyclone itself then.
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +32477753126
www.lsbbvba.be
[email protected]

admad1st
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:43 pm
Full Name: Adam Leslie
Company Details: Eserv
Company Position Title: Dimensional Control Lead
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Recap Slow Indexing

Post by admad1st »

I assume you have been using the RTC360 for this. This is the unfortunate headache we all have to live with when importing to ReCap. It is a single core piece of software so will only utilise this. Remember there is also a high chance you will not be getting any photo quality realviews.
The workaround we use (to speed things up, not the photos) is export from cyclone to e57 then use DeCap and run multiple Decaps overnight then recompile the .rcs files in the morning.

Fegis
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:43 am
Full Name: Ernest Lai
Company Details: SDG
Company Position Title: SDG
Country: Australia
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Recap Slow Indexing

Post by Fegis »

admad1st wrote:
Tue Jun 16, 2020 12:55 pm
The workaround we use (to speed things up, not the photos) is export from cyclone to e57 then use DeCap and run multiple Decaps overnight then recompile the .rcs files in the morning.

Hi Adam, could you explain the process you are using.
I am using Leica Cyclone vanilla. Currently downloading cyclone 360 to test - only 9 hours to go :o Leica website so slow... is it just us in Aus?)

Using Graham's example: Original MS of the 500gb - Full Cloud

Would you create multiple MS of the original then Fence and cut out parts eg:
  • Copy 1 250gb delete right half of the building- click on cloud, set as default cloud
  • Copy 2 250gb delete left half of the building - click on cloud, set as default cloud
  • Then export each part of the building as separate e57's

Post Reply

Return to “Autodesk ReCap Studio”