Running Register360 on Microsoft Azure VM

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
Bjoern
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 4:48 pm
Full Name: Bjoern
Company Details: Founder 3D Ibiza
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Switzerland

Running Register360 on Microsoft Azure VM

Post by Bjoern »

Hello
I was wondering if anybody runs Register360 on a virtual machine provided by Msft Azure? What VM type do you recommend?
I tried to set-up a VM on Azure to run Register360 but could not get it to run for lack of OpenGL specs of the VM.
thanks
Björn
User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1775
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 19 times
Contact:

Re: Running Register360 on Microsoft Azure VM

Post by stevenramsey »

If I remeber corectly Cyclone is generally blocked from running on a VM and needs special permission to unlock it. Its a licensing thing
Steven Ramsey

Home [email protected]
Work [email protected]
Mobile +44 7766 310 915
User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 171 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Running Register360 on Microsoft Azure VM

Post by gsisman »

stevenramsey wrote: Thu Feb 06, 2020 10:05 am If I remeber correctly Cyclone is generally blocked from running on a VM and needs special permission to unlock it. Its a licensing thing
I believe right now both Cyclone Registration products can't run (aren't allowed by Leica) on a VM Machine.
That being said, they have also said that Reg 360 can't run in Remote desktop mode which is not correct if you're running a license server.
We had to get specially provision "Virtual License" from HDS support that enabled both Jetstream and Cloudworks to run on our Azure server setup (at no extra cost) it's not widely publicized at all I think.
Last edited by gsisman on Thu Feb 13, 2020 3:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
markscan
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 10:19 pm
Full Name: Marco Dileo
Company Details: ARcontrol
Company Position Title: Architect
Country: Italy
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Running Register360 on Microsoft Azure VM

Post by markscan »

You definitely can.
At request Leica provides licenses for VM, and it's very very useful for Jetstream software.

The problem is transferring Reg360 data from your local PC to a VM machine... it takes time!
markscan
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 10:19 pm
Full Name: Marco Dileo
Company Details: ARcontrol
Company Position Title: Architect
Country: Italy
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Running Register360 on Microsoft Azure VM

Post by markscan »

Bjoern wrote: Thu Feb 06, 2020 9:59 am Hello
I was wondering if anybody runs Register360 on a virtual machine provided by Msft Azure? What VM type do you recommend?
I tried to set-up a VM on Azure to run Register360 but could not get it to run for lack of OpenGL specs of the VM.
thanks
Björn
Yeah, forgot to mention graphic card power. As far as I know, Microsoft Azure VM have some options with powerful ones.
The main problem it's data transfer time.

https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/updat ... lications/
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”