Using Cyclone Modelspace in Cloudworx

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
dineshkimraj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:15 pm
Full Name: Dinesh Kimraj
Company Details: Facilities Construction Consultants Ltd
Company Position Title: Senior Reality Capture Tech
Country: Trinidad and Tobago
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Using Cyclone Modelspace in Cloudworx

Post by dineshkimraj »

Good day all
So we have a computer that imports and processes the scanned data and hosts the Leica Licenses. The other computers are connected to it and gets their licenses and Jetstream this way. So my question is, can a remote computer get access to my cyclone database through cloudworx, similar to Jetstream? When we use that option we can only see the cyclone database on the local computer.

User avatar
stutosney
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue May 15, 2018 5:55 am
Full Name: Stuart Tosney
Company Details: Vitruvius Ltd
Company Position Title: Lead Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Using Cyclone Modelspace in Cloudworx

Post by stutosney »

dineshkimraj wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:10 pm
Good day all
So we have a computer that imports and processes the scanned data and hosts the Leica Licenses. The other computers are connected to it and gets their licenses and Jetstream this way. So my question is, can a remote computer get access to my cyclone database through cloudworx, similar to Jetstream? When we use that option we can only see the cyclone database on the local computer.
I am intrigued by this as well. In the Cyclone home screen, you can change the Server by right clicking and selecting 'Add'. I haven't tried it myself as everything is on my PC and don't have another to connect too!

User avatar
dineshkimraj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:15 pm
Full Name: Dinesh Kimraj
Company Details: Facilities Construction Consultants Ltd
Company Position Title: Senior Reality Capture Tech
Country: Trinidad and Tobago
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Using Cyclone Modelspace in Cloudworx

Post by dineshkimraj »

stutosney wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:46 pm
dineshkimraj wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:10 pm
Good day all
So we have a computer that imports and processes the scanned data and hosts the Leica Licenses. The other computers are connected to it and gets their licenses and Jetstream this way. So my question is, can a remote computer get access to my cyclone database through cloudworx, similar to Jetstream? When we use that option we can only see the cyclone database on the local computer.
I am intrigued by this as well. In the Cyclone home screen, you can change the Server by right clicking and selecting 'Add'. I haven't tried it myself as everything is on my PC and don't have another to connect too!
Great I'll be trying that.

User avatar
dineshkimraj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:15 pm
Full Name: Dinesh Kimraj
Company Details: Facilities Construction Consultants Ltd
Company Position Title: Senior Reality Capture Tech
Country: Trinidad and Tobago
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Using Cyclone Modelspace in Cloudworx

Post by dineshkimraj »

stutosney wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:46 pm
dineshkimraj wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:10 pm
Good day all
So we have a computer that imports and processes the scanned data and hosts the Leica Licenses. The other computers are connected to it and gets their licenses and Jetstream this way. So my question is, can a remote computer get access to my cyclone database through cloudworx, similar to Jetstream? When we use that option we can only see the cyclone database on the local computer.
I am intrigued by this as well. In the Cyclone home screen, you can change the Server by right clicking and selecting 'Add'. I haven't tried it myself as everything is on my PC and don't have another to connect too!
So I tried this, but when I entered the host server's name (also tried the server ip address) I got an error saying that I did not get permission to add the server. Does anyone have any thoughts on this?

mwb
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:55 pm
Full Name: Mark Benjamin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: QA Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Using Cyclone Modelspace in Cloudworx

Post by mwb »

You need to purchase a Cyclone client-server license to enable this functionality.

Regards,
Mark

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”