Pointcab sections in same coordinates system

Discuss all PointCAB related issues here
Post Reply
Ioannis
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Ioannis Papas
Company Details: techical office
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: EU
Skype Name: -
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Pointcab sections in same coordinates system

Post by Ioannis » Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:18 pm

hello when i make multiple sections in a floor plan is any way to see them in the same coordinates system like layouts ?
When i cut layouts is in the same coordinates system in autocad every jpg file over and in the same position with others jpegs.
Can i do the same with sections ? I think not..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Scott
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 802
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 7:39 pm
Full Name: Scott Page
Company Details: Scott Page Design- Architectural service
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Re: Pointcab sections in same coordinates system

Post by Scott » Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:43 pm

Ioannis wrote:
Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:18 pm
hello when i make multiple sections in a floor plan is any way to see them in the same coordinates system like layouts ?
When i cut layouts is in the same coordinates system in autocad every jpg file over and in the same position with others jpegs.
Can i do the same with sections ? I think not..
If I understand you correctly you would like to create sequenced orthoviews (plans, sections and elevations) that all align along a fixed, defined axis--is this correct? I've been asking for this for seven years. This sort of basic tool should be included in all point cloud layout tool kits. Look at medical imaging (DICOM)--this industry has been doing this for decades.

Ioannis
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Ioannis Papas
Company Details: techical office
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: EU
Skype Name: -
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Pointcab sections in same coordinates system

Post by Ioannis » Tue Dec 03, 2019 7:48 pm

Yeah that’s right, there is no worth to take section if they are not in the same axis.
Do you have a link of Dicom company product ? Did you use it ?

Scott
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 802
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 7:39 pm
Full Name: Scott Page
Company Details: Scott Page Design- Architectural service
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Re: Pointcab sections in same coordinates system

Post by Scott » Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:25 pm

Ioannis wrote:
Tue Dec 03, 2019 7:48 pm
Yeah that’s right, there is no worth to take section if they are not in the same axis.
Do you have a link of Dicom company product ? Did you use it ?
No, they are 'apples and oranges'. AEC and medical imaging concepts are analogous, however, though used quite differently by each profession. Point clouds are essential to start with, but too data heavy for others to work with (many of our clients). AE software developers have forgotten how construction documents are actually used in the field (it's not all tablets--'blueprints' have not (yet) been replaced by (fragile) electronic devices). Classic deliverables: plans, sections & elevations are useful and informative formats. Try to have others build something from a fly-thru :D

User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: Pointcab sections in same coordinates system

Post by landmeterbeuckx » Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:50 pm

Scott wrote:
Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:43 pm
Ioannis wrote:
Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:18 pm
hello when i make multiple sections in a floor plan is any way to see them in the same coordinates system like layouts ?
When i cut layouts is in the same coordinates system in autocad every jpg file over and in the same position with others jpegs.
Can i do the same with sections ? I think not..
If I understand you correctly you would like to create sequenced orthoviews (plans, sections and elevations) that all align along a fixed, defined axis--is this correct? I've been asking for this for seven years. This sort of basic tool should be included in all point cloud layout tool kits. Look at medical imaging (DICOM)--this industry has been doing this for decades.
isn't this possible if you change the output to 3d instead of planar?
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +3211661621
www.landmeter-beuckx.be
[email protected]

max72
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
Company Position Title: freelancer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Pointcab sections in same coordinates system

Post by max72 » Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:45 am

I usually use the automerger and planar projection.
With multiple parallel sections generated using offset from the first, it works this way.
Remember to not modify the section dimensions.
Massimo
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net

VXGrid
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Pointcab sections in same coordinates system

Post by VXGrid » Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:46 am

Ioannis wrote:
Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:18 pm
hello when i make multiple sections in a floor plan is any way to see them in the same coordinates system like layouts ?
When i cut layouts is in the same coordinates system in autocad every jpg file over and in the same position with others jpegs.
Can i do the same with sections ? I think not..
To be honest I don't understand the question 100%
If you mean that the sections should be visible from the top (view) (like layouts), there is an option in the Job Editor CAD->Projection-> planar
->Answer from landmeterbeuckx
If you mean that the xref images should be aligned and the border positions of the different images should be at the same X &Z or Y & Z position in 3D with Y or X being the gap between the images
->Answer from max72
Or you create one section and duplicate it to the position you like to have the second section.
If the section is perpendicular/parallel to the coordinate system (pressing shift while generating the second point), then the images are aligned as well.

User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: Pointcab sections in same coordinates system

Post by landmeterbeuckx » Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:13 am

i think i understand his question now

i have a project with groud coordinates x 100000 y 150000 z 100

if i would make a façade with the section tool the coordinates in view will be x -20 y 100

the z value is ok but the x position is wrong. I think he would have x 100000.

don't think this is possible because a section is like a projection. Everything on 1 plane. Correct me if i'm wrong Martin
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +3211661621
www.landmeter-beuckx.be
[email protected]

Ioannis
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Ioannis Papas
Company Details: techical office
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: EU
Skype Name: -
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Pointcab sections in same coordinates system

Post by Ioannis » Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:19 am

Thanks mates, the key is 3d not planar in the export of pointcab, then in autocad you change axis and ucs in each elevation!

Post Reply

Return to “PointCAB”