Combine 2 bundles

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
BelgiumLaser
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 3:34 pm
Full Name: Geert
Company Details: Geert
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: No

Combine 2 bundles

Post by BelgiumLaser » Mon Dec 02, 2019 11:23 pm

Hello,

I have two bundles in the same site map. I have applied some survey points on each bundle and the errors are a minimum.
I don't know how I can put these bunldes into one bundle? The first bundle are scans from inside a building, the other from outside.
I though that when I import the coördinates of some targets with the total station, it would work to combine them but it isn't.

I work with Register360. Some ideas?

User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1706
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: Combine 2 bundles

Post by stevenramsey » Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:37 am

as you have applied survey control to both bundles they are in ecense one bundle now. If you want to see all the stations act as one bundle you could select any two scans and add and lock a link (do not align just lock) this will make it one bundle
Steven Ramsey

Home [email protected]
Work [email protected]
Mobile +44 7766 310 915

BelgiumLaser
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 3:34 pm
Full Name: Geert
Company Details: Geert
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Combine 2 bundles

Post by BelgiumLaser » Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:20 pm

HEllo, I exported it to one LGS file and it makes one cloud of it. So, in Register360 I saw it as two seperate bundles, but in fact they were indeed in the same coördinate system! It works, thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”