Cyclone Register 360 Crashing on Import

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
BestSurveyorEver
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2019 9:09 am
Full Name: Tobias Trengove
Company Details: Socotec UK
Company Position Title: Assistant Surveyor
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Cyclone Register 360 Crashing on Import

Post by BestSurveyorEver » Mon Dec 02, 2019 11:21 am

Morning,

as the subject suggests, Register 360 crashes when trying to import scans into the program. There's 336 scans all together.

I've made sure the scans are in the main hard drive on the computer and the graphics card is up to date.

I have register scans on this computer before, but I updated register 360 to 1.6.2, but that didn't work, so I reverted back to 1.6.1.


Can anyone suggest a solution or what might be the problem?

Thanks

leejc
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 2:52 pm
Full Name: Lee J C
Company Details: Mauer UK
Company Position Title: Design Engineer
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cyclone Register 360 Crashing on Import

Post by leejc » Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:58 pm

That's quite a lot of scans. Is your hard drive big enough? It needs some space in your Temp folder to process the scans. You may need to change your 'Temp' folder in the settings to exist on an external hard drive.

mwb
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:55 pm
Full Name: Mark Benjamin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: QA Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone Register 360 Crashing on Import

Post by mwb » Mon Dec 02, 2019 9:45 pm

Check to make sure your graphics driver is up to date. Also that Register 360 is assigned to the discreet card. If you have an NVIDIA, then you can do this through the NVIDIA Control Panel.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”