clipping box not effective for building extractor

Discuss all 3DReshaper related issues here.
Post Reply
npara
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:12 pm
Full Name: Scott Nelson
Company Details: Nelson Parametrics Inc
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

clipping box not effective for building extractor

Post by npara » Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:43 pm

Hi,

For some reason, if I create a clipping box for the first floor only, and have it activated, the building extractor function will still 'see' the clipped points when I try to select a plane. If I toggle the 'show/hide temporary clipped objects' I can see that my first floor wall click actually seclect for eg. the second floor ceiling.

Is it required to split the cloud with the clipping group in order to get accurate selections?

Thanks.

User avatar
gilles_3Dreshaper
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:41 am
Full Name: Gilles Monnier
Company Details: Technodigit
Company Position Title: 3DReshaper Manager
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: clipping box not effective for building extractor

Post by gilles_3Dreshaper » Thu Nov 07, 2019 6:00 pm

Hi Scott,
which version are you using? 3DReshaper or Cyclone 3DR?
This has been fixed recently in Cyclone 3DR and works like a charm!!
Gilles
3DReshaper Manager
http://www.3dreshaper.com

npara
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:12 pm
Full Name: Scott Nelson
Company Details: Nelson Parametrics Inc
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: clipping box not effective for building extractor

Post by npara » Thu Nov 07, 2019 6:40 pm

Hi,

Thanks, that works better. Question: is it worth it to extract floors and walls first before running building extractor?

User avatar
gilles_3Dreshaper
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:41 am
Full Name: Gilles Monnier
Company Details: Technodigit
Company Position Title: 3DReshaper Manager
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: clipping box not effective for building extractor

Post by gilles_3Dreshaper » Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:18 am

All,
Just to be more precise in the way the limit boxes work in general in Cyclone 3DR and in particular within the building extractor tool.

The limit slice/plane/boxes offer a way to limit the view to what is defined but the database below is not modified.

This way, one can easily work for example when processing the data below and limit the view to 1 given floor, modify the area to be visible/hidden and continue to the next floor. See example blow:
stairs.JPG
stairs-done.JPG
Would you have only one floor to process, my recommendation would be to "clean" the input point cloud to remove all points on the floor or on the ceiling, for example using the walls and floor filter.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Gilles
3DReshaper Manager
http://www.3dreshaper.com

Post Reply

Return to “3DReshaper”