Finding measurement and depth of the CORROSION

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
shubhamr66018
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 3:00 pm
Full Name: Shubham Rawat
Company Details: Streamline Inspection Ltd
Company Position Title: 3D Laser scan and NDT assistant
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Finding measurement and depth of the CORROSION

Post by shubhamr66018 » Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:06 pm

Hi All,

I was asked to do a training task to find the corrosion in the tank using a Leica geosystem scanner.
I use high resolution with .8 mm in the setting and did the scan, so can anyone please let me know why we use high resolution and what we can do with this high resolution? Because I was unable to find the depth of the corrosion in cyclone software.


Thanks!

Tookie
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:43 pm
Full Name: Iain Took
Company Details: WMP
Company Position Title: Dogsbody
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Finding measurement and depth of the CORROSION

Post by Tookie » Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:18 pm

I have no idea but you will get more replies if you include a picture of the tank or scan data.

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3874
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Finding measurement and depth of the CORROSION

Post by Matt Young » Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:50 am

shubhamr66018 wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:06 pm
Hi All,

I was asked to do a training task to find the corrosion in the tank using a Leica geosystem scanner.
I use high resolution with .8 mm in the setting and did the scan, so can anyone please let me know why we use high resolution and what we can do with this high resolution? Because I was unable to find the depth of the corrosion in cyclone software.


Thanks!
You won't be able to acheive that kind of accuracy with a terrestrial scanner. It's a bit miss-leading that some terrestrial scanners even allow that kind of setting. With a high resolution scan+images from the scanner you could locate the area of the corrosion by +/- 5 to 6mm (depending on survey control methodology) but not the depth, unless it's very deep.

You would probably need to look at a metrology scanner for that type of application.
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.

MajorDomo
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
Full Name: Major Domo
Company Details: VeritasVfx
Company Position Title: ceo
Country: Portugal
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Finding measurement and depth of the CORROSION

Post by MajorDomo » Wed Oct 09, 2019 9:49 am

Matt Young wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:50 am
shubhamr66018 wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:06 pm
Hi All,

I was asked to do a training task to find the corrosion in the tank using a Leica geosystem scanner.
I use high resolution with .8 mm in the setting and did the scan, so can anyone please let me know why we use high resolution and what we can do with this high resolution? Because I was unable to find the depth of the corrosion in cyclone software.


Thanks!
You won't be able to acheive that kind of accuracy with a terrestrial scanner. It's a bit miss-leading that some terrestrial scanners even allow that kind of setting. With a high resolution scan+images from the scanner you could locate the area of the corrosion by +/- 5 to 6mm (depending on survey control methodology) but not the depth, unless it's very deep.

You would probably need to look at a metrology scanner for that type of application.
You can even get even tighter spacings than 0.8 on the P40, by setting a custom value. Useful for stuff that is very far away, and when you're in no rush to process that data, because it will clog up everything, everywhere.

About rust...well, let's assume there is a lot of sediment on the bottom of the tank:
If you had a scan of the interior BEFORE there were any deposits you could calculate the volume.
Or if it is a surface tank, you could scan the interior and the exterior and derive the volume that way.

Or use a dipstick and get it done in a fraction of the time and cost :)

shubhamr66018
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 3:00 pm
Full Name: Shubham Rawat
Company Details: Streamline Inspection Ltd
Company Position Title: 3D Laser scan and NDT assistant
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Finding measurement and depth of the CORROSION

Post by shubhamr66018 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:40 pm

Thank-you! so much guys.

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3874
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Finding measurement and depth of the CORROSION

Post by Matt Young » Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:02 am

[/quote]
You can even get even tighter spacings than 0.8 on the P40, by setting a custom value. Useful for stuff that is very far away, and when you're in no rush to process that data, because it will clog up everything, everywhere.
[/quote]

I'm sure you could set it to 0.1 of a mm of you wanted to, but you would not achieve that.
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.

shubhamr66018
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 3:00 pm
Full Name: Shubham Rawat
Company Details: Streamline Inspection Ltd
Company Position Title: 3D Laser scan and NDT assistant
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Finding measurement and depth of the CORROSION

Post by shubhamr66018 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:07 pm

Thanks, Matt

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”