RTC 360 Import

To chat about anything else.
Post Reply
robin ault
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 11:22 am
Full Name: Robin Ault
Company Details: Downland Partnership
Company Position Title: Scann manager
Country: uk
Linkedin Profile: No

RTC 360 Import

Post by robin ault » Tue Sep 03, 2019 11:49 am

Hi

We have Cyclone ( 2 full version) on 2 machines and have been using the one for the last few months. In this time there has been a update to cyclone and widows with the main PC working fine, but i needed to use the 2nd PC (not as powerful) last week and when in imported the RTC Data in it ALL came in no filter applied to data (see pic). The last time i used the PC (before update) it imported fine with the dater filtered, ive checked the settings and they are the same on both PC i assume there is another setting im missing any ideas ?

Thanks

Rob
RTC import.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1752
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: RTC 360 Import

Post by pburrows145 » Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Not sure this is a filter - might just be some dirt on the lens of the scanner (if it's a different data set). However, I would suspect these outliers would not be imported based on the various filters you can deploy on import...so... not sure on my response here (apart from perhaps the way we have deployed the filters might have changed (I have seen a few "dome" artifacts in the past week or so posted on the LSF).

I assume you have logged this with UK HDS Support?

robin ault
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 11:22 am
Full Name: Robin Ault
Company Details: Downland Partnership
Company Position Title: Scann manager
Country: uk
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: RTC 360 Import

Post by robin ault » Wed Sep 04, 2019 8:30 am

I imported same date onto other machine and it came in fine, so its not the data itself defiantly something the different PC are doing.

User avatar
KlausR
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:23 pm
Full Name: Klaus Rieke
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist - Reality Capture
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: RTC 360 Import

Post by KlausR » Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:38 pm

Hi Robin,
In multiple occasions it seems to be the graphic card itself or the driver is not up to date. Please ensure, that you are running the latest software version of Register360, CLM and install the latest drivers for your graphic card (directly from your manufacture side, NO check for updates).

That helped already another customer, experiencing the same issue.
Kind Regards,
Klaus

Work: [email protected]

Post Reply

Return to “General Chat”