Scene Bugs

Discuss all FARO related issues here.
Post Reply
ABeckett
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:05 am
Full Name: Andrew Beckett
Company Details: Hellier Mcfarland
Company Position Title: 3D Environments Manager
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Scene Bugs

Post by ABeckett » Fri Jun 14, 2019 6:45 am

Hey Faro,

Fix the bug that vertically rotates my scans and/or clusters in registrations at random. you know what im talking about.

Whilst I'm at it, the latest version is as unstable as ever, crashes occur (often) doing something as simple as rearranging clusters. Do better.
Screenshot_4.jpg
Side question, does anyone know of a way of adding a scan or two to a large cluster without having to every single scan of the large cluster?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
TommyMaddox
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:15 pm
Full Name: Tommy R Maddox III
Company Details: FARO Technologies Inc
Company Position Title: Sales Engineer- AEC Tech Specialist
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Columbia, South Carolina

Re: Scene Bugs

Post by TommyMaddox » Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:52 pm

Are you creating cases and sending the dump files out to our support team? They can debug them and tell you exactly what to do in order to fix.

1. For the frequent crashes when rearranging clusters, I had this issue yesterday on a spare PC I don't use that often. Updating to the latest graphics driver and changing the settings back to 3D App - Game Development in the Nvidia Control Panel (Setting not applicable if you don't have a Quadro GPU). After doing this update, some other BIOS updates, and misc. chipset updates everything has been perfectly stable since.

On a morning where I had lots of crashes, I sent DMP files into support, and they reported that 6 out of 7 crashes were from NVIDIA driver issues, and the last one was a C++ exception, turned out I didn't have sufficient free space on my drive for processing. Support is very helpful at getting these diagnosed quickly to isolate specific issues.

2. For the rotation issue, I have been working on a project where this issue is present all morning. This seems to happen when one of the following takes place:

A: Inclinometer is not enabled on the scanner
B: Inclinometer is damaged or faulty on the scanner
C: Scanner is moved before the Inclinometer reading is taken
D: Scan has a processing error, or the inclinometer is not enabled/values are incorrectly modified
E: Registration settings have "Use Inclinometer" toggled off.
F: Potentially some software installation issue that can be resolved by uninstalling, and reinstalling SCENE

I was able to work my way through it successfully after toggling some scans inclinometers off and using the transformation toolbar to get the scans 'leveled' enough to successfully run C2C. I told the person using the data set that it would be fine for most processes (~2mm registration overall), but not to do anything with it that requires leveling calculations.

Generally if I see tilts in the 10 degree range or less, it most likely happened as a result of something in the field during scanning. if I see massive tilts then I start to look at registration options and contact support.

If this is occurring rarely for single scans (You need to identify these at a base cluster level otherwise other scans might try to match to the tilted one(s)), you can right click on it, open the properties, and set the X and Y rotation angles to zero (Or a value that levels it roughly in the event that the issue takes place in the field), this should let you place it as long as some neighboring scans are good. I'd also uncheck the "use inclinometer" if you find single scans that exhibit that issue. Be sure to visually check the side views in the correspondence window as you go if you suspect you are having this issue.

It is hard to diagnose from a single screenshot, so getting in touch with support is always the best path forward as they can review the data sets and pc settings in much greater detail.

3. For your side note question can you provide a little more detail on what you are wanting to achieve?

All of this is a pretty rare occurrence. In the past 5 years and thousands of scans working with SCENE, I've seen notable tilt issues (Like what is pictured) twice, and minor tilt (Sub 10 degrees) issues 3 times.

ABeckett
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:05 am
Full Name: Andrew Beckett
Company Details: Hellier Mcfarland
Company Position Title: 3D Environments Manager
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Scene Bugs

Post by ABeckett » Mon Jun 17, 2019 5:33 am

2. For the rotation issue, I have been working on a project where this issue is present all morning. This seems to happen when one of the following takes place:

A: Inclinometer is not enabled on the scanner
B: Inclinometer is damaged or faulty on the scanner
C: Scanner is moved before the Inclinometer reading is taken
D: Scan has a processing error, or the inclinometer is not enabled/values are incorrectly modified
E: Registration settings have "Use Inclinometer" toggled off.
F: Potentially some software installation issue that can be resolved by uninstalling, and reinstalling SCENE
The issue occurs during the registration. They import fine, top down registration is fine, even a cloud to cloud works sometimes, but then it decides to go on the flip. Inclinometer reading shows nothing out of the ordiary. It can usually only be fixed by preforming a new top down registration, Sometimes re-importing is the only way to fix it.
3. For your side note question can you provide a little more detail on what you are wanting to achieve?
A lot of the time i want to register "the bones" of a job, like the main "traverse" if you like, close all the loops that exist in my jobs, then i go about adding the side traverses, a lot of the time they only really connect one or two scans on the main cluster but i cant really see a simple way of telling scene to not load the entire cluster and just those relevant without re-arranging clusters all of the time.

User avatar
TommyMaddox
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:15 pm
Full Name: Tommy R Maddox III
Company Details: FARO Technologies Inc
Company Position Title: Sales Engineer- AEC Tech Specialist
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Columbia, South Carolina

Re: Scene Bugs

Post by TommyMaddox » Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:55 pm

ABeckett wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 5:33 am
2. For the rotation issue, I have been working on a project where this issue is present all morning. This seems to happen when one of the following takes place:

A: Inclinometer is not enabled on the scanner
B: Inclinometer is damaged or faulty on the scanner
C: Scanner is moved before the Inclinometer reading is taken
D: Scan has a processing error, or the inclinometer is not enabled/values are incorrectly modified
E: Registration settings have "Use Inclinometer" toggled off.
F: Potentially some software installation issue that can be resolved by uninstalling, and reinstalling SCENE
The issue occurs during the registration. They import fine, top down registration is fine, even a cloud to cloud works sometimes, but then it decides to go on the flip. Inclinometer reading shows nothing out of the ordiary. It can usually only be fixed by preforming a new top down registration, Sometimes re-importing is the only way to fix it.

3. For your side note question can you provide a little more detail on what you are wanting to achieve?
A lot of the time i want to register "the bones" of a job, like the main "traverse" if you like, close all the loops that exist in my jobs, then i go about adding the side traverses, a lot of the time they only really connect one or two scans on the main cluster but i cant really see a simple way of telling scene to not load the entire cluster and just those relevant without re-arranging clusters all of the time.

Is this occurring on a regular basis, or just on this one example? Does this occur when you try and register the same scans on another PC, for example?
If you wouldn't mind, go ahead and email support@faro.com to get a case started for this issue so they can review accordingly.




SCENE will consider whichever scans are in a cluster under the scan manager when you are doing top view, C2C, or target based. Unfortunately there isn't a way, at least that I am aware of, where you can have scene only choose some scans in the cluster to consider for registration purposes. It will attempt to compare all possible overlap matches; and to accomplish this it needs to load the scans or scan pointclouds for comparison. You can avoid this by using targets which dramatically reduce the registration times, but this comes at the cost of field times and target cost. I do agree that it would be beneficial to have this, I use a similar strategy for many projects as well. I will submit an enhancement request on your behalf since I have heard this request from other users over the years.

Post Reply

Return to “FARO”