Problem about point cloud display

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
leo9693
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 2:36 am
Full Name: Quyet Nguyen Tran
Company Details: PTSC Offshore Service
Company Position Title: P.E
Country: Vietnam

Problem about point cloud display

Post by leo9693 » Wed May 15, 2019 3:50 am

I using cyclone 9.0.
Recently I have problems with point cloud display. (Please watch the video) Point cloud is not fully displayed, and I can't control the point cloud.

youtu.be/tF8kQonasYM
My setting Point cloud:
Image

Yuelin
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:16 am
Full Name: Yuelin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Lead software engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Problem about point cloud display

Post by Yuelin » Wed May 15, 2019 4:22 am

Try to change “Load: Max Points” to 100 or more and “Display: Max Points” to 30 or more.

leo9693
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 2:36 am
Full Name: Quyet Nguyen Tran
Company Details: PTSC Offshore Service
Company Position Title: P.E
Country: Vietnam

Re: Problem about point cloud display

Post by leo9693 » Wed May 15, 2019 5:29 am

This is a great help!
Thanks :like: :like: :like:

User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1694
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Problem about point cloud display

Post by stevenramsey » Wed May 15, 2019 9:37 am

Also if you have done lots of "cleaning" or modelling your cloud may have got very complex. re unifying it will also help.
Steven Ramsey

Home steven.ramsey@laserscanningforum.com
Work steven@4DMax.co.uk
Mobile +44 7766 310 915

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”