P40 data with geomagic wrap

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
npara
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:12 pm
Full Name: Scott Nelson
Company Details: Nelson Parametrics Inc
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

P40 data with geomagic wrap

Post by npara » Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:52 pm

Hi all,

I'm currently evaluating geomagic wrap for creating nurb surfaces from our P40 scan data. I'm just curious if anyone has any opinions or alternate suggestions for other software. We have cyclone and have tested patching our clouds and it's a little limited for our workflow where our final destination is solidworks and other 3d cad programs. Cyclone is awesome for certain tasks but converting non-planar surfaces to usable cad data has been difficult.

I'm curious if there are other products in the marketplace that may be better suited to P40 data?

Thanks,

JeffT
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:23 pm
Full Name: Jeff T
Company Details: Geospatial
Company Position Title: Engineering Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: P40 data with geomagic wrap

Post by JeffT » Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:22 pm

I use Control and Wrap with P40 data all the time. It works great. It will choke on larger clouds though. I think the most I've ever loaded in was something like 300M points.

npara
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:12 pm
Full Name: Scott Nelson
Company Details: Nelson Parametrics Inc
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: P40 data with geomagic wrap

Post by npara » Wed Mar 13, 2019 4:25 pm

Hi Jeff,

Thanks for the info, what is 'Control'? Also, do you register individual scanworlds in wrap at all? Or do you register in cyclone and unify before moving to wrap?

Thanks!

JeffT
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:23 pm
Full Name: Jeff T
Company Details: Geospatial
Company Position Title: Engineering Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: P40 data with geomagic wrap

Post by JeffT » Wed Mar 13, 2019 7:08 pm

Control is a Geomagic offering, like Wrap, but adds dimensioning and such.

I always register in Cyclone first. For smaller projects under 100M points I usually global reg in Wrap/Control, run an outliers removal, noise reduction, and recompute normals. Then mesh it.

npara
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:12 pm
Full Name: Scott Nelson
Company Details: Nelson Parametrics Inc
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: P40 data with geomagic wrap

Post by npara » Thu Mar 14, 2019 1:34 am

Hi Jeff,

Ok great. I am still reviewing wrap and have discovered that what's missing is the parametric surfacing toolbar that used to be in studio. I gather this is now in DX. I need those functions (to trim and designate region types etc.). But I think that DX wont have the same mesh prep tools as wrap. It's hard to be sure without a side by side test and a real understanding of the various functions. I'm also not sure if DX will cope with large clouds the same as wrap. I'll keep reading and see what I can figure out.

Thanks!

JeffT
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:23 pm
Full Name: Jeff T
Company Details: Geospatial
Company Position Title: Engineering Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: P40 data with geomagic wrap

Post by JeffT » Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:17 pm

I have used Dx a little bit. It seems to have the same mesh prep tools. In my experience Dx can take in bigger clouds and doesn't crash as much when running with large clouds.

npara
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:12 pm
Full Name: Scott Nelson
Company Details: Nelson Parametrics Inc
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: P40 data with geomagic wrap

Post by npara » Tue Mar 19, 2019 12:24 pm

HI Jeff,

Just curious what file format you use to go from cyclone to wrap/dx?

Thanks,

JeffT
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:23 pm
Full Name: Jeff T
Company Details: Geospatial
Company Position Title: Engineering Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: P40 data with geomagic wrap

Post by JeffT » Tue Mar 19, 2019 12:31 pm

PTX so the normals stay intact.

npara
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:12 pm
Full Name: Scott Nelson
Company Details: Nelson Parametrics Inc
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: P40 data with geomagic wrap

Post by npara » Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:46 pm

Hi Jeff,

If I try PTX export with mulitple scans from a registered frozen modelspace. DX then imports all the scans separately but they are unregisterd and scattered. If I merge them first PTX export will fail. So, I'm not sure how to get my multiple registered scans out in PTX format to DX. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

JeffT
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:23 pm
Full Name: Jeff T
Company Details: Geospatial
Company Position Title: Engineering Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: P40 data with geomagic wrap

Post by JeffT » Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:31 am

I just register the scans and export a PTX out of Cyclone. Its a single PTX file, but contains all the scans. It comes in registered for me when I do it.

Return to “Leica Geosystems”