License Server Borrow Issue?

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

License Server Borrow Issue?

Post by jamesworrell » Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:00 am

So have borrowed a license - but not available when off network? I did a demo the other day and thought I was going stark raving mad. Could swear I borrowed. Possible bug? How to debug?

CLM v 1.7.3000.3 on client and server (Server confirms "borrowed" status and node count)

Cyclone 9.3.2.
borrow.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
SCCS RTC
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 608
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
Company Position Title: Reality Capture Manager
Country: UK
Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: License Server Borrow Issue?

Post by SCCS RTC » Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:12 pm

Can I assume by the masking out the server is not set to @localhost then?
SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
M: 07540 201383
E: phil.marsh@sccssurvey.co.uk
W: www.sccsurvey.co.uk
Image

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Re: License Server Borrow Issue?

Post by jamesworrell » Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:16 pm

Phil Marsh wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:12 pm
Can I assume by the masking out the server is not set to @localhost then?
Correct. Whilst the ports for flex aren't available through the firewall, don't want you buggers sniffing around ;-p

User avatar
SCCS RTC
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 608
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
Company Position Title: Reality Capture Manager
Country: UK
Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: License Server Borrow Issue?

Post by SCCS RTC » Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:47 pm

If you’ve borrowed the license locally though try this as a server @localhost
SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
M: 07540 201383
E: phil.marsh@sccssurvey.co.uk
W: www.sccsurvey.co.uk
Image

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Re: License Server Borrow Issue?

Post by jamesworrell » Wed Feb 13, 2019 1:05 am

I had checked the local CLM - no EID's present.

This used to work just fine. Might be something quirky with my laptop. Autodesk borrowing works FWIW.

User avatar
SCCS RTC
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 608
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
Company Position Title: Reality Capture Manager
Country: UK
Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: License Server Borrow Issue?

Post by SCCS RTC » Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:18 am

Try changing the license server in Cyclone to @localhost or return them and borrow them again
SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
M: 07540 201383
E: phil.marsh@sccssurvey.co.uk
W: www.sccsurvey.co.uk
Image

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Re: License Server Borrow Issue?

Post by jamesworrell » Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:33 pm

Confirmed you need to set @localhost to use borrowed licenses - required as of 9.3.2 .. which is a shame. A backward step for my 2c.

Autodesk seems to work which is flexnet as well. How is a user meant to know this sort of stuff? Especially when it has worked in the past?

Return to “Leica Cyclone”