Remove scans from Register 360

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
ratherBscanning
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 11:35 pm
Full Name: Mike
Company Details: Scanning Company
Company Position Title: HDS Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Remove scans from Register 360

Post by ratherBscanning » Wed Nov 28, 2018 2:28 pm

I have a project that was scanned on two different days. Each day I created a new Job ( Job-002 and Job-003). Once completed I imported both jobs into one database in Register 360. Right now they are still separated in Reg360 but, when I export out as an e57 or import it into cyclone it wants to import both jobs. I am trying to import just one job at a time.

Is there a way to delete scans or an entire job from a database?

Thanks
Mike

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1770
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Remove scans from Register 360

Post by pburrows145 » Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:59 pm

Only scans with no links can be deleted (as in Right click, delete setup - I do not mean point cloud cleaning).

Thus, delete the links and then you can remove the scans you're not interested in.

Damien3D
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:11 am
Full Name: Damien Sautarel
Company Details: ats
Company Position Title: Industrial Digital Solutions
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Remove scans from Register 360

Post by Damien3D » Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:03 pm

Hey guys,

same question with Cyclone, please ...
We have a 800 scans job that we want to split in smaller outputs.
How do we "select" the scans + photos we want to export / publish?
Or how do we remove the scans + photos we don't want in the project ?

thanks in advance for your help.

Dmaien

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1770
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Remove scans from Register 360

Post by pburrows145 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:21 pm

Damien3D wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:03 pm
Hey guys,

same question with Cyclone, please ...
We have a 800 scans job that we want to split in smaller outputs.
How do we "select" the scans + photos we want to export / publish?
Or how do we remove the scans + photos we don't want in the project ?

thanks in advance for your help.

Dmaien
It is not currently possible to select the scans you do not wish to publish, it would be a matter of deleting them. You could create a new version and do it that way however and revert to the "full" project once you've exported what you need to. You can also manage exports using limit-boxes, in so much as these will follow downstream from REG360 into JetStream/LGS and will be reflected in CloudWorx...

There is much more granularity in Cyclone CORE (or Classic) to split out the scans you wish to publish by creating duplicate registrations/modelspaces etc...

MajorDomo
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
Full Name: Major Domo
Company Details: VeritasVfx
Company Position Title: ceo
Country: Portugal
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Remove scans from Register 360

Post by MajorDomo » Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:27 pm

Damien3D wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:03 pm
Hey guys,

same question with Cyclone, please ...
We have a 800 scans job that we want to split in smaller outputs.
How do we "select" the scans + photos we want to export / publish?
Or how do we remove the scans + photos we don't want in the project ?

thanks in advance for your help.

Dmaien
No easy way out I'm afraid...
You could export as e57, open in cloud compare, delete what you don't want, and re-export again. Not a solution, but a workaround.

elsonj
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:35 pm
Full Name: James Elson
Company Details: SCCS
Company Position Title: HDS Support
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Remove scans from Register 360

Post by elsonj » Mon Oct 07, 2019 3:34 pm

Hello,

You can export specific scans from Register360 via a e57 format.

If you move the setups you want to export onto another sitemap then on the "Finalize" page you can untick the box for the scans you don't want to export. (See below image).

Don't believe you can set which sitemap to import into Cyclone CORE.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1770
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Remove scans from Register 360

Post by pburrows145 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 4:33 pm

elsonj wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 3:34 pm
Hello,

You can export specific scans from Register360 via a e57 format.

If you move the setups you want to export onto another sitemap then on the "Finalize" page you can untick the box for the scans you don't want to export. (See below image).

Don't believe you can set which sitemap to import into Cyclone CORE.
Great tip! :ugeek:

Damien3D
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:11 am
Full Name: Damien Sautarel
Company Details: ats
Company Position Title: Industrial Digital Solutions
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Remove scans from Register 360

Post by Damien3D » Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:32 pm

pburrows145 wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:21 pm
Damien3D wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:03 pm
Hey guys,

same question with Cyclone, please ...
We have a 800 scans job that we want to split in smaller outputs.
How do we "select" the scans + photos we want to export / publish?
Or how do we remove the scans + photos we don't want in the project ?

thanks in advance for your help.

Damien
It is not currently possible to select the scans you do not wish to publish, it would be a matter of deleting them. You could create a new version and do it that way however and revert to the "full" project once you've exported what you need to. You can also manage exports using limit-boxes, in so much as these will follow downstream from REG360 into JetStream/LGS and will be reflected in CloudWorx...

There is much more granularity in Cyclone CORE (or Classic) to split out the scans you wish to publish by creating duplicate registrations/modelspaces etc...
Thanks Paul,
We are already using limit boxes in Register / Cyclone to publish to Jetstream so the CAD guys can have preset views in Cloudworx or Jetstream Viewer.
My issue is trying to save time and file size when publishing by not publishing the photos I don't need basically.
It would be nice to be able to do select for each setup what you wish to publish or not ...

Cheers

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1770
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Remove scans from Register 360

Post by pburrows145 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 9:58 am

Damien3D wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:32 pm
pburrows145 wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:21 pm
Damien3D wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:03 pm
Hey guys,

same question with Cyclone, please ...
We have a 800 scans job that we want to split in smaller outputs.
How do we "select" the scans + photos we want to export / publish?
Or how do we remove the scans + photos we don't want in the project ?

thanks in advance for your help.

Damien
It is not currently possible to select the scans you do not wish to publish, it would be a matter of deleting them. You could create a new version and do it that way however and revert to the "full" project once you've exported what you need to. You can also manage exports using limit-boxes, in so much as these will follow downstream from REG360 into JetStream/LGS and will be reflected in CloudWorx...

There is much more granularity in Cyclone CORE (or Classic) to split out the scans you wish to publish by creating duplicate registrations/modelspaces etc...
Thanks Paul,
We are already using limit boxes in Register / Cyclone to publish to Jetstream so the CAD guys can have preset views in Cloudworx or Jetstream Viewer.
My issue is trying to save time and file size when publishing by not publishing the photos I don't need basically.
It would be nice to be able to do select for each setup what you wish to publish or not ...

Cheers
Ok, noted as a possible feature request. Make sure you log this with your local regional rep/Tech support also.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”