Leica RTC to Recap

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
User avatar
SCCS RTC
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 663
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
Company Position Title: Reality Capture Manager
Country: UK
Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: Leica RTC to Recap

Post by SCCS RTC »

have you played with the gamma correction in Cyclone and RECAP?
SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
M: 07540 201383
E: [email protected]
W: www.sccsurvey.co.uk
Image

Bstallan
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 8:04 am
Full Name: Ben
Company Details: BES Geo
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK

Re: Leica RTC to Recap

Post by Bstallan »

Where would I find the Gamma correction settings?

Bstallan
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 8:04 am
Full Name: Ben
Company Details: BES Geo
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK

Re: Leica RTC to Recap

Post by Bstallan »

OK - I have played around with the Gamma settings in Cyclone and reg 360 but getting the same problem. The data looks fine but when exported to recap as .e57 or .ptg it reverts back to original!

Bstallan
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 8:04 am
Full Name: Ben
Company Details: BES Geo
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK

Re: Leica RTC to Recap

Post by Bstallan »

Leica Tech support have said there is no way of changing the export settings. They very helpfully suggested we ask our client to hire in some Leica licences!

Its really frustrating that faro have managed to nail the export setting to recap but Leica seem to have difficulties getting this right.

Our client has asked we use Faro scanner and software on all future projects, which is great news after shelling out all that cash on a RTC and Cyclone ;)

davidjonsson
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:14 am
Full Name: David Jonsson
Company Details: FVB Sverige AB
Company Position Title: Civil engineer
Country: Sverige
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Leica RTC to Recap

Post by davidjonsson »

Any updates on the 360°-photo export to Recap RealViews? Will this be solved for Cyclone REGISTER 360 (without Publisher PRO)?

User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Leica RTC to Recap

Post by gsisman »

Bstallan wrote:
Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:27 am
Leica Tech support have said there is no way of changing the export settings. They very helpfully suggested we ask our client to hire in some Leica licences!

Its really frustrating that faro have managed to nail the export setting to recap but Leica seem to have difficulties getting this right.

Our client has asked we use Faro scanner and software on all future projects, which is great news after shelling out all that cash on a RTC and Cyclone ;)
That's because it's not supposed to work.They want you to use Jetstream and Cloudworks and Cloudworks connector. Keeps you in the pipeline....

But we are ALWAYS looking for a BETTER solution that will fit our workflow we have at this time.....and at this time it is Leica....Year by year, though...cost of doing business. Of course our business is not for profit, which is why we've provided the back end infrastructure for our Clients/Consultants.....though there is always Euclidian........and Euclidian Vault....

davidjonsson
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:14 am
Full Name: David Jonsson
Company Details: FVB Sverige AB
Company Position Title: Civil engineer
Country: Sverige
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Leica RTC to Recap

Post by davidjonsson »

Any news on getting the panoramic images into Recap?

We are using Register 360 (without Publisher Pro) exporting e57

User avatar
TimJervis
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 8:56 pm
Full Name: Tim Jervis
Company Details: Global Survey
Company Position Title: Business Development Manager
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Leica RTC to Recap

Post by TimJervis »

They come through if you get Publisher Pro and go straight to RCP.
Regards,

Tim

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”