Editing scanner images

Discuss all FARO SCENE related software issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
MarkL
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 7:57 am
Full Name: Mark Lupton
Company Details: Wolverton
Company Position Title: LASER Scanning
Country: USA
Skype Name: [email protected]
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Editing scanner images

Post by MarkL »

I've had a look around the forum and don't see an answer to my question. The link below seems to, but my current version of Scene doesn't have the same options.

viewtopic.php?t=4083

I'm trying to export the scanner images, batch edit them and re-import them to colorize the scans. I can export/edit ok, but I don't see the option to re-import them. I can replace images individually, which takes too long. I can also replace the color overlay, but that doesn't colorize the scans. I'm sure I'm missing something simple, but can anyone make a suggestion?
Raimund58
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 8:23 am
Full Name: Raimund Klink
Company Details: IHM engineering GmbH
Company Position Title: 3d scanning guy
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Editing scanner images

Post by Raimund58 »

What version of Scene are you using?
This can maybe help you: https://knowledge.faro.com/Software/FAR ... s_in_SCENE
\o/
User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Contact:

Re: Editing scanner images

Post by blazaj »

RMB menu on a scan go to Export color overlay. After you adjust the image use Replace color overlay to import it back to Scene.
Hope this helps
Jiri
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
MarkL
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 7:57 am
Full Name: Mark Lupton
Company Details: Wolverton
Company Position Title: LASER Scanning
Country: USA
Skype Name: [email protected]
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Editing scanner images

Post by MarkL »

scene-image.JPG
I'm missing the highlighted command line. That's what I need to re-import my edited images. The color overlay doesn't colorize the points, it's just made from the individual images taken by the scanner. I'm using 7.1.1.81 and also the newest version, it's missing from both.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
DavidL
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 1:11 pm
Full Name: David Lander
Company Details: Thames Valley Police Authority
Company Position Title: Crime Scene Surveyor
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Editing scanner images

Post by DavidL »

Replace Colour Overlay method as described by blazaj is what I've always done.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

User avatar
MarkL
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 7:57 am
Full Name: Mark Lupton
Company Details: Wolverton
Company Position Title: LASER Scanning
Country: USA
Skype Name: [email protected]
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Editing scanner images

Post by MarkL »

DavidL wrote: Tue Nov 06, 2018 11:29 pm Replace Colour Overlay method as described by blazaj is what I've always done.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
This method recolorizes the scan points? It didn’t seem to work when I tried it.
Raimund58
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 8:23 am
Full Name: Raimund Klink
Company Details: IHM engineering GmbH
Company Position Title: 3d scanning guy
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Editing scanner images

Post by Raimund58 »

For me it is working... Operations->Color/Pictures->Replace Color Overlay...
2018-11-07 10_28_43-.png
Scene.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
\o/
DavidL
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 1:11 pm
Full Name: David Lander
Company Details: Thames Valley Police Authority
Company Position Title: Crime Scene Surveyor
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Editing scanner images

Post by DavidL »

MarkL wrote:
DavidL wrote: Tue Nov 06, 2018 11:29 pm Replace Colour Overlay method as described by blazaj is what I've always done.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
This method recolorizes the scan points? It didn’t seem to work when I tried it.
The individual images the scanner takes are full resolution, when you click 'apply pictures' the software stitches and matches to the scan resolution. The overlay is what does the colouring as it's resolution matches the scan, hence the name overlay.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

User avatar
MarkL
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 7:57 am
Full Name: Mark Lupton
Company Details: Wolverton
Company Position Title: LASER Scanning
Country: USA
Skype Name: [email protected]
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Editing scanner images

Post by MarkL »

I got it to work. not sure why it didn't before, might've been a naming thing with the bitmap. Thanks all.
INV_Scanning
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 10:18 am
Full Name: Sebastian Winkler
Company Details: INVERS Industrievermessung und Systeme
Company Position Title: Project Engineer
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Essen, Germany
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Editing scanner images

Post by INV_Scanning »

Hi folks,

this looks like the closest topic to my current problem. We have to modify colour overlay to eliminate faces in panorama pictures.

The 315 scans of the project were taken with 3x HDR. After reimporting the manipulated images and applying them to the scan data, an error appears when saving (Code 30, so some data wasn´t found anymore, looks like the three HDR panoramas). With ignoring the error messages for each scan, the project also saves as normal. No real problems until this point.

When I the try to get my sub projects to Recap, the files are detected as corrupt and will not index.
We already found a workaround by using the direct RCP-Export of SCENE. To my eyes it is a really bulky way around and there must be another better way.

Anybody with similiar problems and maybe a better workaround?

Thanks in advance ;)!

Sebastian
Post Reply

Return to “FARO SCENE”