Realworks georeferencing problem

Discuss all Trimble Realworks related issues here.
valaskad
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:06 am
Full Name: Daniel Valaška
Company Details: SCANSTUDIO sro
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: Slovakia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Realworks georeferencing problem

Post by valaskad » Thu Sep 20, 2018 7:36 am

I have a problem with the georeferencing tool in Realworks. I have a huge data set of around 1000 stations. All of them are registered correctly using vertical planes. For georeferencing I am using black-white "chess" target. Targets are measured with total station. I detected every target (around 15) in project. I also imported real-world coordinates of these markers from total station. So far so good.

In georeference tool I merged targets with coordinates I imported from total station. Error was arround 6mm. The problem is when I click to Apply. Realworks is applying it for 15 hours and still computing. There is no loading or anything. So I am not sure if it is still computing or if it just crashed. In task manager I see that processor is working on 30%.

Is this behaviour in Realworks normal? Is the dataset too big for georeferencing? Thank you for help.

jaredmatthews
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
Full Name: Jared
Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: jaredmatthews
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Realworks georeferencing problem

Post by jaredmatthews » Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:03 am

Hi Valaskad.

With a dataset that large, it would take a fair bit of time to transform the coordinates, but 15 hours seems excessive!

One thing I found is that if you apply the transformation while the point cloud is displayed, then the software takes MUCH longer, as it has to re-display the points after transformation.

Before applying transformation, I have learnt to:

1) HIDE CLOUD before applying transformation
2) Make sure the whole project is selected.

Hope that helps.

valaskad
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:06 am
Full Name: Daniel Valaška
Company Details: SCANSTUDIO sro
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: Slovakia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Realworks georeferencing problem

Post by valaskad » Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:52 pm

Hi jaredmatthews,

I tried you suggestion and it WORKED!!! Now it took only couple of minutes to transform the whole project.

Thank you very much for help.

People at Trimbe should fix this...

jaredmatthews
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
Full Name: Jared
Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: jaredmatthews
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Realworks georeferencing problem

Post by jaredmatthews » Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:52 pm

Oh good! Glad it worked :D

Yeah there are a few niggles that Realworks has, but once you get to know them it's not so bad.

giscad
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:08 am
Full Name: Sergiu Ceausu
Company Details: GISCAD SRL
Company Position Title: GISCAD SRL
Country: Romania
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Realworks georeferencing problem

Post by giscad » Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:03 am

Hello,

How good is the precision of the coordinates on Z?

I have issues with that when I try georeferencing a single station. (15 to 30cm)

Best regards,
Sergiu

apjokr
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:58 am
Full Name: Robert
Company Details: Trimble Germany GmbH
Company Position Title: Geospatial Support
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Realworks georeferencing problem

Post by apjokr » Wed Jan 16, 2019 8:23 am

giscad wrote:
Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:03 am
Hello,

How good is the precision of the coordinates on Z?

I have issues with that when I try georeferencing a single station. (15 to 30cm)

Best regards,
Sergiu
Hi Sergiu, and welcome to this forum.

I need to suspect that in this case we are not talking about a software malfunction as essentially the accuracy of your georeferencing is not coming from the fact how does the tool operates.
If you have targets in your scans and you create a topopoint list with the same coordinates, the georeferencing will result in zero deviancy.

So for this reason I would investigate the Topopoints itself, or the cloud itself to make sure it does not have any distortion to create this rough error.
As a general tip you can force the station unleveled to have more degrees of freedom but the values you mentioned are further than the effect what this step can bring you.

I suggest you to contact the Support team with your dataset.
Cheers

giscad
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:08 am
Full Name: Sergiu Ceausu
Company Details: GISCAD SRL
Company Position Title: GISCAD SRL
Country: Romania
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Realworks georeferencing problem

Post by giscad » Mon Jan 28, 2019 10:10 am

Hello Robert,

Thank you for welcoming.

I will soon have a small data sample and we will keep in touch.

Thank you very much.

Cheers

giscad
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:08 am
Full Name: Sergiu Ceausu
Company Details: GISCAD SRL
Company Position Title: GISCAD SRL
Country: Romania
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Realworks georeferencing problem

Post by giscad » Mon Feb 11, 2019 1:58 pm

Hello Robert,

I solved it. Indeed, it was not a software issue.

I used a total station for measuring the points (black&White targets). Before i used a GPS.

I managed to georeference it with under 2mm error.

The rest of the station I Unleveled them.

Thank you very much for your help.

Cheers,
Sergiu

Return to “Trimble Realworks”