Cyclone 9.3 and PTX issues

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
mmarsault
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:33 pm
Full Name: Matthieu Marsault
Company Details: Murphy Surveys Ltd.
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: London, UK

Cyclone 9.3 and PTX issues

Post by mmarsault » Fri Sep 14, 2018 4:33 pm

Hello,

We had issues where PTX files exported from 9.3 woudl not work in RECAP. Files are much larger and are not read by RECAP. Leica is lookin into it.

We reexported from 9.2 and it worked....

Any ideas ?

Matt

LeicaHDS_SW_PM
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 5:02 pm
Full Name: LeicaHDS SW Product Management
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Leica Geosystems
Country: USA

Re: Cyclone 9.3 and PTX issues

Post by LeicaHDS_SW_PM » Fri Sep 14, 2018 10:32 pm

Hi Matt,

This file size issue is being addressed in Cyclone 9.3.1 scheduled for release next week. In the meantime, 9.2 does support your workflow and can be used.

Keep an eye on myWorld for the release.

-Leica Geosystems HDS Software Product Management Team

User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.3 and PTX issues

Post by gsisman » Sun Sep 16, 2018 4:43 am

LeicaHDS_SW_PM wrote:
Fri Sep 14, 2018 10:32 pm
Hi Matt,

This file size issue is being addressed in Cyclone 9.3.1 scheduled for release next week. In the meantime, 9.2 does support your workflow and can be used.

Keep an eye on myWorld for the release.

-Leica Geosystems HDS Software Product Management Team
Will the release of Cyclone 9.3.1 this week affect any of the underlying linked programs that use it's BASE license such as Register 360 v1.5 and Jetstream Publisher or Cloudworx licenses?

User avatar
mmarsault
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:33 pm
Full Name: Matthieu Marsault
Company Details: Murphy Surveys Ltd.
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: London, UK

Re: Cyclone 9.3 and PTX issues

Post by mmarsault » Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:23 am

LeicaHDS_SW_PM wrote:
Fri Sep 14, 2018 10:32 pm
Hi Matt,

This file size issue is being addressed in Cyclone 9.3.1 scheduled for release next week. In the meantime, 9.2 does support your workflow and can be used.

Keep an eye on myWorld for the release.

-Leica Geosystems HDS Software Product Management Team
thanks looking forward to it

User avatar
mmarsault
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:33 pm
Full Name: Matthieu Marsault
Company Details: Murphy Surveys Ltd.
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: London, UK

Re: Cyclone 9.3 and PTX issues

Post by mmarsault » Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:25 am

gsisman wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 4:43 am
LeicaHDS_SW_PM wrote:
Fri Sep 14, 2018 10:32 pm
Hi Matt,

This file size issue is being addressed in Cyclone 9.3.1 scheduled for release next week. In the meantime, 9.2 does support your workflow and can be used.

Keep an eye on myWorld for the release.

-Leica Geosystems HDS Software Product Management Team
Will the release of Cyclone 9.3.1 this week affect any of the underlying linked programs that use it's BASE license such as Register 360 v1.5 and Jetstream Publisher or Cloudworx licenses?
Yes I noticed that if the PUBLISHER licence is available, 360 will lock it with a REGISTER licence. Also very often a PC will lock 2 REGISTER licences randomly.....

steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.3 and PTX issues

Post by steves01x » Tue Sep 18, 2018 8:27 am

Multiple scans per export as e57 work in ReCap but dont work with POD converter for anyone thats using Bentley, you need to use PTX.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”