Gaps in the point cloud when converting e57 to .rcp in Recap

Introduce yourself.
Post Reply
vanoila
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:16 pm
Full Name: VAIA PAPADIMITRIOU
Company Details: Premier Surveys
Company Position Title: Data Systems Manager
Country: United Kingdom

Gaps in the point cloud when converting e57 to .rcp in Recap

Post by vanoila » Mon Aug 06, 2018 9:16 am

Hello everyone,

I've created a registration in Cyclone and once I linked all the scans together I exported as e57. Then I imported the e57 file into Recap and exported an .rcp file. However, when I import the rcp file into AutoCAD there is gaps (data missing) in the point cloud that should not be there.

Any ideas what could I do differently would be really helpfull.

Thank you

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Gaps in the point cloud when converting e57 to .rcp in Recap

Post by jamesworrell » Mon Aug 06, 2018 10:48 am

Can you supply a screen shot? Perhaps Cyclone + Recap + Autocad showing the comparison?

Whole scans missing? Or parts of a scan(s)?

Do you happen to have multiple scans in the same station/scanworld? As in - have you done say a 360 degree scan plus a higher res window scan in the same place?

Any reason you wanted to export the rcp? Is this a decimated/unified RCP? The original recap will link to Autocad too - just saving a step.

vanoila
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:16 pm
Full Name: VAIA PAPADIMITRIOU
Company Details: Premier Surveys
Company Position Title: Data Systems Manager
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Gaps in the point cloud when converting e57 to .rcp in Recap

Post by vanoila » Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:20 am

All the scans are 360 degree scans, at different positions, linked based on common overlapping data. It is just parts of different scans missing, not a whole scan.

We export the Unified rcp file so we can import the point cloud into AutoCAD, because we cannot import the exported e57 from Cyclone.
The point cloud looks corrent-without gaps in Cyclone.

Also when we registers scans in Recap and export rcp files we never have gaps.

We only have gaps when we convert e57 to rcp.

steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Gaps in the point cloud when converting e57 to .rcp in Recap

Post by steves01x » Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:20 am

Open a new model space, delete it all then go via scan world explorer switching on the scans you wish to export - i have seen the older version of Cyclone miss a perfect cube shaped area of data on a larger export before!

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Gaps in the point cloud when converting e57 to .rcp in Recap

Post by jamesworrell » Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:25 am

Unify in Cyclone first .. then pts or something into Recap ..

But Autocad can take normal recap .. dont need to unify as well.

vanoila
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:16 pm
Full Name: VAIA PAPADIMITRIOU
Company Details: Premier Surveys
Company Position Title: Data Systems Manager
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Gaps in the point cloud when converting e57 to .rcp in Recap

Post by vanoila » Mon Aug 06, 2018 1:03 pm

Thank you James

It seems like we don't have gaps if I export a .pts file from Cyclone.

caddrafting2013
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:20 am
Full Name: Adam
Company Details: Scan to revit
Company Position Title: Revit modeller
Country: Australia

Re: Gaps in the point cloud when converting e57 to .rcp in Recap

Post by caddrafting2013 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 6:32 am

Indexing a e57 in recap make sure you tick the first box - don’t edit weak points, That will create gaps.

Export to rcs after indexing - you shouldn’t have any issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Post Reply

Return to “Introductions”