Modeling Electrical Substations

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
Zahner
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 8:07 pm
Full Name: Waylon Sparkman
Company Details: Zahner and Associates
Company Position Title: Laser Scan Technician
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No

Modeling Electrical Substations

Post by Zahner » Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:38 pm

All,

Does anyone have experience modeling electrical substations? I was wondering what the best software was to use for this?

Thanks in advance.

Wdigman - Europe
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 7:18 am
Full Name: Warren Digman
Company Details: Crystal Prism Consulting
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Latvia - USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Modeling Electrical Substations

Post by Wdigman - Europe » Mon Jul 30, 2018 3:58 pm

Depending on the type of deliverable this can be entirely done in Cyclone. Then exported to Cad via COE export.

I can assist if you need. IM me if you interested in hiring out the modeling work.

User avatar
chichho2017
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:59 pm
Full Name: Eduardo Colmenares
Company Details: JOSENPREMIUM
Company Position Title: Operations Deparment
Country: Panama
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Panama
Contact:

Re: Modeling Electrical Substations

Post by chichho2017 » Mon Jul 30, 2018 5:33 pm

Zahner wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:38 pm
All,

Does anyone have experience modeling electrical substations? I was wondering what the best software was to use for this?

Thanks in advance.
Hi, I can recommend this article; I hope I can help you.

https://www.scribd.com/document/3776768 ... t-Autodesk
https://www.linkedin.com/feed/update/ur ... 3193659392

Regards!

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”