Register 360 -Registration Reports rerun

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Register 360 -Registration Reports rerun

Post by gsisman » Fri Jul 06, 2018 1:45 pm

We have a copy of Cyclone Register 360. Slowly trying out the items as there is very little documentation and there is no training for several weeks.
Has anyone tried to re-export items or re-generate a report and been blocked because a report was already written? We want to regenerate various reports and can't find the secret to delete the report listed at the left side panel. I have done it before but doesn't seem to be rhyme or reason when it allows you to delete. Once it is deleted it then lets you run another report export sequence. Help!!

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1516
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Register 360 -Registration Reports rerun

Post by pburrows145 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 1:52 pm

Just double click into the Project name in the left hand panel (when in the report stage) and add a number to differentiate it. Then your problem should go away :D

If you get stuck, or need further guidance, let me know.

Are you aware of the "Assistant" panel in REGISTER 360 - it's full of videos and helpful tips for each stage of the packge, The help file is also very useful.

Also, an e-learning course for the program will be going live for all valid CCP customers very soon!

User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Register 360 -Registration Reports rerun

Post by gsisman » Fri Jul 06, 2018 8:04 pm

pburrows145 wrote:
Fri Jul 06, 2018 1:52 pm
Just double click into the Project name in the left hand panel (when in the report stage) and add a number to differentiate it. Then your problem should go away :D

If you get stuck, or need further guidance, let me know.

Are you aware of the "Assistant" panel in REGISTER 360 - it's full of videos and helpful tips for each stage of the packge, The help file is also very useful.

Also, an e-learning course for the program will be going live for all valid CCP customers very soon!
Thanks Paul, my cohort found this out by chance (we are pros at fiddling. BUT-WHERE in the documentation does it say this or are we missing something

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1516
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Register 360 -Registration Reports rerun

Post by pburrows145 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 8:22 am

It is fixed/changed in next release - not 100% sure there are notes about it in the current release. I will check and report back.

User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Register 360 -Registration Reports rerun

Post by gsisman » Mon Jul 09, 2018 3:28 pm

Paul,
Since you seem to be the go-to guy on this forum on the Leica side. Another Register 360 issue..
Thanks. We are awaiting the two hour online training, but have also run into a couple of weird glitches pertaining to the picking of targets in Register 360
We are working on Civil type projects, and as such require placed targets (on control points) in the field.
We’ve scanned on high resolution the setups that are in the vicinity of these GRID -COORDINATE targets. We are using 4” round BW Leica targets at about 20-40’. On some of the other scans we use lower density.
We register cloud to cloud either automatically (hardly ever accurate or works on exterior civil jobs on low density) or use visual alignment to perform.
When Register 360 automatically extracts the targets on import or by identifying the black and white target in the in-Station Scan setup (Sometimes it succeeds and sometimes doesn’t), it doesn’t seem to be in the center of the target .(Not even close to the preciseness of Cyclone Register which we have used already).
When we go to “REFIT” them using the tools, the movement doe NOT mirror the location of the mouse pointer on the screen at all. It sometimes hardly moves other times it jumps way beyond the actual visible scan points in the region of the center of the target.
It also seems to change pitch and yaw on the axis’ which are visible when you are REFITTING a target point. It is VERY inconsistent and sometimes it will eventually “jump” to a point that is CLOSE to the center of the BW target, but not the closest. It is very frustrating.
We’ll then put smart labels on them that match our TXT control file we are importing
Is there something we are doing wrong here? We are always in the Station cloud setting when picking, editing and refitting the target as that is the only screen that allows it.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1516
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Register 360 -Registration Reports rerun

Post by pburrows145 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:21 am

I will ask the guys in San Ramon about this. I know for the next release (July/Aug), the target algorithm has been over-hauled and looks now a lot more like Cyclone auto-extraction, so this perhaps will resolve the issues you are seeing. I cannot comment as I am running a beta, so these issues are likely not present.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”