Rescale a Revit model HELP

To chat about anything else.
Post Reply
User avatar
LPaulCook
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 9:42 pm
Full Name: L Paul Cook
Company Details: Land surveyor doing LiDAR
Company Position Title: President
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Contact:

Rescale a Revit model HELP

Post by LPaulCook » Thu Jun 14, 2018 3:24 pm

I had a complex model built in India.
I work in the USA in US Survey Feet. India and the rest of the world work in meters.
The Revit model builder imported my point cloud as if it were in meters, it was in feet though. Now the model is 3.2808 times larger than it should be.
It "look" very detailed and nice but it is wrong by over 3 times.

Is there any way to correct this huge mistake without having to build the entire model over again?

Help if you can please!
Tanks!!
Paul
You can see it here: https://autode.sk/2Jr7j3d
L. Paul Cook, PLS
www.LPC3D.com

jax120
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 1:33 am
Full Name: Andy Jackson
Company Details: Scan and Model + Project Surveyors
Company Position Title: Director + BIM Manager
Country: UK + Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Rescale a Revit model HELP

Post by jax120 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:10 pm

Unfortunately there is not, you can't re-scale a lot of things in revit, you will have to get them to remodel.
Andy Jackson
Director
www.scanandmodel.co.uk

User avatar
pbashiri
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:32 pm
Full Name: Peyman Bashiri
Company Details: Aero Geometrics Canadian Z+F reseller
Company Position Title: Laser scanning amd BIM Specialist
Country: Canada
Skype Name: pbashiri2003
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Vancouver,BC
Contact:

Re: Rescale a Revit model HELP

Post by pbashiri » Thu Jun 14, 2018 6:05 pm

You dont need to rescale the model. All you have to do is type "UN" in revit and change the units from meter to feet. Do NOT CHANGE ANY SCALE FACTOR OR ANYTHING ELSE.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Scott
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 616
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 7:39 pm
Full Name: Scott Page
Company Details: Scott Page Design- Architectural service
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Rescale a Revit model HELP

Post by Scott » Thu Jun 14, 2018 6:14 pm

pbashiri wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 6:05 pm
You dont need to rescale the model. All you have to do is type "UN" in revit and change the units from meter to feet. Do NOT CHANGE ANY SCALE FACTOR OR ANYTHING ELSE.
+1 for "UN"!

User avatar
LPaulCook
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 9:42 pm
Full Name: L Paul Cook
Company Details: Land surveyor doing LiDAR
Company Position Title: President
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Contact:

Re: Rescale a Revit model HELP

Post by LPaulCook » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:16 am

I'll try that. I sure hope that works.
Thanks!!
L. Paul Cook, PLS
www.LPC3D.com

jax120
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 1:33 am
Full Name: Andy Jackson
Company Details: Scan and Model + Project Surveyors
Company Position Title: Director + BIM Manager
Country: UK + Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Rescale a Revit model HELP

Post by jax120 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 3:03 pm

I hope it's just a units issue too,

Revit shows the units are in meters or feet/inches with measure tool as well so that is also a simple way to check what units your project is on,

If not, you won't be able to rescale model.
Andy Jackson
Director
www.scanandmodel.co.uk

User avatar
LPaulCook
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 9:42 pm
Full Name: L Paul Cook
Company Details: Land surveyor doing LiDAR
Company Position Title: President
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Contact:

Re: Rescale a Revit model HELP

Post by LPaulCook » Sat Jun 16, 2018 6:41 am

The above suggestions are appreciated but dont resolve the scaling issue.

The PC was done in feet but the modeler used the foot unit as meters.

The model is beautiful but each foot is 3.2808 feet long!

The steps are about 1.6 feet tall, who could walk up such stairs? The floors are about 45 feet tall!

Dispit my explaining the issue the guys that did this model just don't understand. They have tried it several times over withe the same results!

I gave up and hired another company in India who has the units correct. I just hope it turns out as pretty as the first model...

Any other suggestions are welcome.
L. Paul Cook, PLS
www.LPC3D.com

jax120
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 1:33 am
Full Name: Andy Jackson
Company Details: Scan and Model + Project Surveyors
Company Position Title: Director + BIM Manager
Country: UK + Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Rescale a Revit model HELP

Post by jax120 » Sat Jun 16, 2018 6:33 pm

It is very worrying that they did not realize that. I suppose you get what you pay for.

But be cautious as it may be a pretty model but is it accurate? and well documented in terms of BIM? Keep an eye on these things when it comes to checking the models.
Andy Jackson
Director
www.scanandmodel.co.uk

caddrafting2013
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:20 am
Full Name: Adam
Company Details: Scan to revit
Company Position Title: Revit modeller
Country: Australia

Re: Rescale a Revit model HELP

Post by caddrafting2013 » Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:13 am

I must say I haven’t heard a lot of good things about out sourcing work to India and other places. Many have serious QA issues with accuracy and results.

Who builds a revit model out of scale hmm? Wouldn’t you check the stairs and heights first against some field notes?

Dirkie2710
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 2:06 pm
Full Name: Dirkie Uys
Company Details: geoglobe
Company Position Title: Director
Country: South Africa
Skype Name: Dirkie2710
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Rescale a Revit model HELP

Post by Dirkie2710 » Wed Jun 20, 2018 7:45 pm

Hi Paul,

I am a "outsourced" drafter from South Africa (although actually surveyor) and I do a lot of work for guys in the US, especially Texas. Although I don't have an exact answer for the issue, I think you might be able to use Dynamo to fix it.

Dynamo has a "Scale" script and it may help you out

Post Reply

Return to “General Chat”