Cyclone to Recap E57. Do I need to register again?

Discuss all Autodesk ReCap Studio related issues here.
Hobbitfoot
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 9:07 am
Full Name: Michael Howard
Company Details: Taratest
Company Position Title: Technician
Country: Finland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Cyclone to Recap E57. Do I need to register again?

Post by Hobbitfoot » Mon May 28, 2018 6:34 am

I have a registered point cloud in Cyclone which a client wants in E57 and .rcp formats. My question is, does it need to be registered again in Recap. Recap ssems to go straight to registration tools unless you 'skip registration'. I tried registering it in recap but the cloud is misaligned. If I skip registration its fine. What's your thoughts?

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Re: Cyclone to Recap E57. Do I need to register again?

Post by jamesworrell » Mon May 28, 2018 7:03 am

Skip rego ..

Some other things clients may ask for .. that can be easier out of cyclone

- truncated coordinates (revit large coordinate "bug" with metric point clouds)
- unified data (apparently latest recap has a bug when saving unified - changes coords?)
- unified data broken up by precincts or tiles

Hobbitfoot
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 9:07 am
Full Name: Michael Howard
Company Details: Taratest
Company Position Title: Technician
Country: Finland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone to Recap E57. Do I need to register again?

Post by Hobbitfoot » Mon May 28, 2018 7:10 am

Thanks. I was thinking the same.

DoctaSayas
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 6:18 pm
Full Name: Caleb Sayers
Company Details: HKK Arch
Company Position Title: Architectural Designer
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone to Recap E57. Do I need to register again?

Post by DoctaSayas » Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:10 pm

I had problems with this recently.

A scan was done with a BLK360 for a demo. It was registered in Cyclone, but I need to work in ReCap and Revit.

I ended up getting .e57 and .pts files and importing into ReCap. The e57 came in only partly registered. The pts file came in registered as a single point cloud with no real views.

It's still been useful. But because it has no real views, no one else in our office wants to touch it.

Return to “Autodesk ReCap Studio”