FARO SCENE LT

AutoCad, MicroStation, ZWCAD, ARES, GstarCAD, 4M, IntelliCAD Etc.
Post Reply
Staets
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 2:50 pm
Full Name: Sarah Taets
Company Details: Howest
Company Position Title: Howest
Country: België

FARO SCENE LT

Post by Staets » Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:20 am

Hey

I'm writing my last years thesis about Point Clouds, and i'm looking deeper into FARO SCENE.
Now, I have some problems.

1/ When I make a Clipping Box, it still shows the rest of the project and not just the part in the clipping box. All settings are good, I think.
2/ sometimes a part of my point cloud turns yellow, no idea why.


Hope you can help me.

bdawood
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 3:10 pm
Full Name: Bashar Dawood
Company Details: Canada West Drafting Inc.
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Calgary Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: FARO SCENE LT

Post by bdawood » Sat Apr 14, 2018 10:27 pm

Hi Sarah

Regarding your first question, try creating the point cloud and unload all the scans, then you can use the clipping boxes, and regarding the second question, I am not sure why you have the scans in yellow, but usually it means the scan is selected, in that case try selecting the other things but not the scan or the scan folder. Not sure if this is helpful.

Bashar

pomped
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 2:55 pm
Full Name: Daniel Pompe
Company Details: FARO
Company Position Title: Software Developer
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: FARO SCENE LT

Post by pomped » Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:26 pm

Hi Sarah,

As Bashar already mentioned, clipping boxes require Scan Point Clouds for individual scans or a Project Point Cloud to be applied. In addition single scans have to be unloaded.
If some parts of the point cloud are colored yellow they are selected. Either a scan is selected in the structure view or some points have been selected e.g. for object fitting. Just deselect the scan in the tree or for the second try Ctrl+D to reset the selection (also available in the context menu).

Best regards,
Daniel

Post Reply

Return to “CAD Software”