import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Discuss all Faro related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
365survey
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 12:37 pm
Full Name: luigi Caputo
Company Details: land surveyor
Company Position Title: free lance
Country: Italia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by 365survey » Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:19 pm

Hello everyone, I'm new to the forum and sorry for my English.
I have a problem importing Faro scans into Cyclone.
I import the single Faro scans into Recap, export them as .pts and I import them in Cyclone, everything is ok but the scan center is placed higher than the real one of about 2-3 meters. I have done various tests but the result is the same.
thank you in advance.
Luigi

SAttaya
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:04 pm
Full Name: Steve Attaya
Company Details: Geocent
Company Position Title: Sr. Software Analyst [RemoteSensingEngr]
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New Orleans, LA

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by SAttaya » Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:04 pm

365survey wrote:
Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:19 pm
..., everything is ok but the scan center is placed higher than the real one of about 2-3 meters....Luigi
In my experience with FARO 120s, the "altimeter" readings
just are not accurate.

two scans from the exact same location 15 minutes apart
will have altitudes that vary by a meter.

User avatar
365survey
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 12:37 pm
Full Name: luigi Caputo
Company Details: land surveyor
Company Position Title: free lance
Country: Italia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by 365survey » Fri Apr 13, 2018 6:55 pm

thank you SAttaya
the strange thing is that the center of four scans in Recap is correct, but the problem occurs exporting in .pts and then importing in Cyclone.

User avatar
pbashiri
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:32 pm
Full Name: Peyman Bashiri
Company Details: Aero Geometrics Canadian Z+F reseller
Company Position Title: Laser scanning amd BIM Specialist
Country: Canada
Skype Name: pbashiri2003
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Vancouver,BC
Contact:

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by pbashiri » Mon Apr 16, 2018 4:04 am

As far as I remember you could import .fls files directly to Cyclone, you dont need to export it as a .pts and re import it to Cyclone.

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by Jamesrye » Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:50 pm

Luigi,

You may like to read through this thread:
viewtopic.php?t=12715

User avatar
365survey
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 12:37 pm
Full Name: luigi Caputo
Company Details: land surveyor
Company Position Title: free lance
Country: Italia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by 365survey » Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:21 pm

thanks pbashiri

I will make a test

User avatar
365survey
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 12:37 pm
Full Name: luigi Caputo
Company Details: land surveyor
Company Position Title: free lance
Country: Italia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by 365survey » Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:24 pm

thanks James

Post Reply

Return to “Faro”