Computer for Cyclone

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
ericguizzetti
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:56 pm
Full Name: Eric Guizzetti
Company Details: Leica Dealer
Company Position Title: Tech OP
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Computer for Cyclone

Post by ericguizzetti » Sun Oct 28, 2018 6:45 pm

matu78 wrote:
Fri Mar 02, 2018 12:21 pm
This the spec that our IT contractor is recommending for me. Any thoughts?


SSD PCIe 1x1024GB M.2 NVMe Highend card 1
Xeon E3-1275v5 3.60GHz 8MB Turbo Boost 1
NVIDIA Quadro P1000 4GB 1
16GB DDR4-2133 2
Lic - Win10 Pro WS <=4 Core 1
DVD SuperMulti SATA 1
Gigabit Ethernet PCIe x1 1
https://www.theverge.com/circuitbreaker ... orkstation

Thinkpad P52 and one of the Dell workstation laptops come with 128gigs of ram.
Eric Guizzetti
Datum Tech Solutions
Los Angeles

#BLKRoadtrip
#RTC360
#RTCroadtrip

www.datumtechsolutions.com

winslowkr
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:39 pm
Full Name: Kevin Winslow
Company Details: Olsson
Company Position Title: Reality Capture
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Computer for Cyclone

Post by winslowkr » Fri Dec 07, 2018 5:06 pm

As I am getting ready to make a hardware request for the new year I’m looking for suggestions on what a top-level workstation would look like. As of now I and running and Alienware tower specs: Intel i9-7980xe(2.6-4.6ghz), Nvidia GTX1080 ti 11gb, 64GB RAM, and 2x 1tb - Samsung m.2 drives. We use this tower for processing P20, P50, RTC360 data with a combination of register 360 to register, Cyclone classic for cleanup, and recap for deliverables. This setup has worked well for us over the last year, but I feel like id like to see improvements in a few areas.
-Finalizing in reg360.
-Importing the finalized reg360 project into cyclone for further editing.
-Exporting the edited point cloud to PTS
-Processing Point cloud in recap for our deliverable.

Has anyone tried out a workstation with dual CPU like say a 2x Xeon Platinum? Is that kind of upgrade used at by Leica products?

Would more RAM help as my scan count starts climbing to the 100-200 scan count?

Any other suggestions For speeding things up?

Thanks
Kevin

winslowkr
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:39 pm
Full Name: Kevin Winslow
Company Details: Olsson
Company Position Title: Reality Capture
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Computer for Cyclone

Post by winslowkr » Fri Dec 07, 2018 7:25 pm

As I am getting ready to make a hardware request for the new year I’m looking for suggestions on what a top-level workstation would look like. As of now I and running and Alienware tower specs: Intel i9-7980xe(2.6-4.6ghz), Nvidia GTX1080 ti 11gb, 64GB RAM, and 2x 1tb - Samsung m.2 drives. We use this tower for processing P20, P50, RTC360 data with a combination of register 360 to register, Cyclone classic for cleanup, and recap for deliverables. This setup has worked well for us over the last year, but I feel like id like to see improvements in a few areas.
-Finalizing in reg360.
-Importing the finalized reg360 project into cyclone for further editing.
-Exporting the edited point cloud to PTS
-Processing Point cloud in recap for our deliverable.

Has anyone tried out a workstation with dual CPU like say 2x Xeon? Is that kind of upgrade usefully at by Leica products? Or am I better off finding the higher single core clock?

Any success running Dual Quadro video cards in SLI?

Would more RAM help as my scan count starts climbing to the 100-200 scan count? Does the RAM Mhz matter that much?


Any other suggestions For speeding things up?

Thanks
Kevin

User avatar
James Hall
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:13 pm
Full Name: James E Hall
Company Details: Precision Measurements Inc
Company Position Title: Survey Technician - Cyclone Modeler
Country: USA
Location: Chantilly, VA

Re: Computer for Cyclone

Post by James Hall » Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:32 pm

My only suggestion is to find your bottlenecks.
Open up your Task Manger and Resource manager wile running the processes you talked about.
Write down the results wile running each process.
Look at your CPU usage,GPU usage, GPU ram used, Hard drive I/O for each drive, Ram utilization.
Benchmark software might be useful for recording you results for theses separate processes.

Jobs with a 100-200 scan count. Try increasing your page file size to that of your Ram.

The last time I checked "-Exporting the edited point cloud to PTS" used only one core.

James

User avatar
Jaakko Tawast
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:51 pm
Full Name: Jaakko Tawast
Company Details: Mittasuora Oy
Company Position Title: Surveying Engineer
Country: Finland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Computer for Cyclone

Post by Jaakko Tawast » Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:38 pm

I think you will really struggle in getting better performance than with your current workstation. Going to 128gb RAM and professional SSD or RAID could do something. I have noticed that in some cases specially Recap is using huge amounts of memory.

Your CPU&GPU are still more than enough for Cyclone and Recap. Cyclone isn't utilizing your 7980 fully.

steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Computer for Cyclone

Post by steves01x » Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:59 am

One other thing, whos machines are on a network with various additional processes/software from the IT company running in the back ground? I tested 2 laptops, very similar spec and the clean machine is far more stable... A clean, off grid/network machine wins every day for me!

User avatar
smacl
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Ireland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Computer for Cyclone

Post by smacl » Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:50 pm

James Hall wrote:
Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:44 pm
There is some risk management in all things. An interruption to a USB drive is a little more likely. USB cables can be accidentally unplugged. The power to the external drive can be accidentally turned off. The benefits out way the cost. If you setup automatic backups to your server and have your equipment plugged into an uninterruptible power supply then the chances of data loss is minimal. Walking 6 TB of data across an office and copying it to a local drive is a lot faster than Gigabit Ethernet.
Another option on the Risk / Price / Performance is maxing out the RAM on your motherboard, e.g. 256GB and setting up 2x64GB RAM drives for working project and temporary files. Couple this with a background shadow copy to cheaper slower storage for your project data and you have disks a few times faster than fast SSD though similarly more expensive. Depends on your bus and DDR speeds, but speeds of 4-6 GB/s are reported here. Power outage is likely to lead to lost work, so you might want to consider a UPS in this scenario.

I helped a client spec up a mid range PC for point cloud and photogrammetry work a few weeks back and we went for an Alienware box with 2x1GB SSD, 2x8TB HDD, 64GB RAM, Threadripper 2950x and 2x1080ti GPUs. The thinking is that newer releases of all the software will become more heavily multi-threaded and start leveraging the GPU more, so while 1x108ti and a i7 or i9 would have been faster at a similar price for processes today, the twin GPU high core thread ripper will improve with new releases of software. Also worth looking very carefully at the security setup, as I'm starting to see a number of AV products hogging CPU and disk for no added benefit.

mwb
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:55 pm
Full Name: Mark Benjamin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: QA Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Computer for Cyclone

Post by mwb » Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:28 pm

Check these guys out bimboxusa.com

They gave us a loaner for a month or so and it screamed. :shock:

User avatar
James Hall
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:13 pm
Full Name: James E Hall
Company Details: Precision Measurements Inc
Company Position Title: Survey Technician - Cyclone Modeler
Country: USA
Location: Chantilly, VA

Re: Computer for Cyclone

Post by James Hall » Tue Dec 11, 2018 7:43 pm

mwb wrote:
Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:28 pm
Check these guys out bimboxusa.com

They gave us a loaner for a month or so and it screamed. :shock:
Thank you for posting this.
I've been looking at dell / alienware and other high end gaming systems that max out at 64GB of ram.
Bimbox maxes out at 128GB for Desktops and 64GB for Laptops. There preconfigured setups aren't bad.

Adding a M.2 four channel raid would be a good addition to there stock setups.

James,

Rikore
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 6:48 pm
Full Name: Bruce Yager
Company Details: Rikore Geomatics
Company Position Title: Department Head
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Computer for Cyclone

Post by Rikore » Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:26 pm

Our desktops are Z840's with Windows Pro 10.
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2697v4 @ 2.30 GHZ 2 processors total.
Ram at 256 but can do 512.
64 Bit
6 1TB drives with 4 of them SSD's
High speed USB's

Laptops are Z Books 17G3" with Windows Pro 10.
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CUP E3-1535Mv5 @ 2.90GHZ.
Ram at 64
4 1TB drives with 2 of them SSD's.
High speed USB's
Docking system with Benq monitors PD series 32".
Also have LG OLEG 65" 4K monitor glass.

No problems with Cyclone and I have several projects near 2TB's and one that will be close to 3TB's when done.
Processed 2TB scan to TruView Enterprise with no issues and within 6 hours on the laptop.
We use 8TB Seagates for storage and have several 1TB SSD externals.
Don't work off networks as too slow.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”