More Jetstream issues

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
graham.watson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:16 pm
Full Name: Graham Watson
Company Details: Opus International Consultants
Company Position Title: Senior Engineering Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes

More Jetstream issues

Post by graham.watson » Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:54 am

We have just imported some UAV data into Cyclone and I am now trying to publish it to Jetstream, but I get this error message
jetstream.JPG
I have tried reducing Ram usage and have plenty of room on in temp folder. The Cyclone Db is only 3gb in size.
I have done another job before and since
Anybody else had this problem?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1453
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: More Jetstream issues

Post by pburrows145 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:27 pm

This error usually occurs if JetStream ProjectVault Server ran out of available disk space or there is a hardware malfunction.

- Verifiy that Cyclone’s temporary directory has at least 1.5 times the size of the .IMP file.

- Verify that the amount of free disk space in JS server’s Storage Location is at least equal to the size of the .IMP being exported.

- If the Storage Location drive is NAS, ensure its UNC path is accessible from JS Server and JS Server has full permissions.

Hope this helps.

graham.watson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:16 pm
Full Name: Graham Watson
Company Details: Opus International Consultants
Company Position Title: Senior Engineering Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: More Jetstream issues

Post by graham.watson » Tue Feb 13, 2018 7:58 pm

Paul,
Here are the available spaces on my PC, so no issues there.
Jet Storage.JPG
Could it be something in Cyclone?
No scan data just UAV
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1453
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: More Jetstream issues

Post by pburrows145 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:27 pm

Please ensure you report this through the correct Leica support channel.

I have reviewed the issue this end and cannot find any cases of the same problem... it seems you have everything in order regarding storage, so something else must be amiss.

If you escalate this accordingly, the team can look into it further.

Sorry I cannot be of more help.

graham.watson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:16 pm
Full Name: Graham Watson
Company Details: Opus International Consultants
Company Position Title: Senior Engineering Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: More Jetstream issues

Post by graham.watson » Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:10 am

Will do thanks for your time

graham.watson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:16 pm
Full Name: Graham Watson
Company Details: Opus International Consultants
Company Position Title: Senior Engineering Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: More Jetstream issues

Post by graham.watson » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:03 am

Paul,
Is there a limit on area size in jetstream, I know it is not a points issue but the site is 40km long?

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1453
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: More Jetstream issues

Post by pburrows145 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 11:53 pm

There was a large-extents issue in a previous release, but 40km is very large... although I have seen larger published datasets in JS.

I would be happy to look at the data if you were to send it over and see if I can replicate the issue on my machine.

Please continue through the standard support channel also, but I am intrigued to try it here.

Return to “Leica Cyclone”