Faro S150 data into Cyclone

Discuss all FARO related issues here.
Post Reply
Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst

Faro S150 data into Cyclone

Post by Jamesrye » Tue Jan 23, 2018 12:47 pm

Hi,

Our company has been using a Faro S150 laser scanner recently, both here in the UK, where I used it and we received data to register from overseas - this data came from an experienced Faro user. We have encountered some problems when bringing the data into Cyclone. We have been scanning with the compensator "ON", yet the data is being imported 'unlevelled'. We know this because we have 5-6 spheres that are common to each scan. If we toggle the scans to 'levelled' in Cyclone then the errors at the targets are very high. If we toggle them to unlevelled, the residuals are excellent - all within 2mm.

Fortunately, on both projects, we had a lot of independent control points observed with a total station (more than normal on the overseas work, due to the nature of the site being long and linear). I have now registered the projects and the work is complete.

We tried to register the project in SCENE - but we aren't as familiar with this software and were experiencing some issues with it.

I have asked the Leica tech support, who were really helpful and looked at the data for us. The feedback I received is that they have an sdk from Faro and they apply that. They cannot see a compensator in the sdk.

I also asked Faro for some help. They also couldn't give a definitive answer, just a suggestion that the issue may occur when the data is imported into Cyclone.

So, I'm wondering if any other Cyclone users out there have tried importing S150 data? and if so, did you also have to deal with this issue? There are some projects where the light weight scanner is a real bonus and it would be a shame if we cannot resolve the issue.

Best regards,

James

JeffT
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:23 pm
Full Name: Jeff T
Company Details: Geospatial
Company Position Title: Engineering Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Faro S150 data into Cyclone

Post by JeffT » Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:57 pm

Many files will come in off level. In general we use our FARO unit in tandem with a Leica unit on larger projects to get above ceilings or in offshoot rooms. In that case you can just tie them to leveled Leica scans with no problem. If there are only FARO scans I tend to look through them and find the most level one I can and set that as the home scanworld, the rest will be levelish according to that one.

Many times we run FARO scans through SCENE, but they aren't as tight as they could be (slight doubling of walls etc), so we export them as e57's and import them to Cyclone and tighten them up. Even then many will still be off level.

tbwester
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 873
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:49 pm
Full Name: Thad Wester
Company Details: WeWork
Company Position Title: Head of Reality Capture
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: SC/NYC

Re: Faro S150 data into Cyclone

Post by tbwester » Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:32 pm

this is a known issue with cyclone. Cyclone unlevels the faro scans even though they are level. Whatever the reason....

Shoot me a message and i will give you the work around privately.

T

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst

Re: Faro S150 data into Cyclone

Post by Jamesrye » Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:17 pm

It's good to know that it's not just me having the issue.

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst

Re: Faro S150 data into Cyclone

Post by Jamesrye » Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:40 pm

Many times we run FARO scans through SCENE, but they aren't as tight as they could be (slight doubling of walls etc), so we export them as e57's and import them to Cyclone and tighten them up. Even then many will still be off level.
Now that's interesting... I'd also registered around 40 scans in SCENE and got what looked to be a tight registration (green traffic lights). Like you, when I imported to Cyclone to check it, the data wasn't registered perfectly and I tightened it up in there. As a test, we ran the scans through SCENE and then exported to e.57 - again, when they came into Cyclone, they were still off level.

If I use the Faro again, I'll make sure that there are even more targets shot in with a total station.

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2155
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Contact:

Re: Faro S150 data into Cyclone

Post by Phil Marsh » Fri Jan 26, 2018 8:27 am

tbwester wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:32 pm
this is a known issue with cyclone. Cyclone unlevels the faro scans even though they are level. Whatever the reason....
Shoot me a message and i will give you the work around privately.
Could you send me the work around Thad, please?

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst

Re: Faro S150 data into Cyclone

Post by Jamesrye » Fri Jan 26, 2018 4:12 pm

Thad,

Thank you - that works perfectly.

Thad has asked me not to share the workaround - so I shall honour that request. It's not an ideal solution as it works on a per scan basis - so I hope that Leica and Faro can talk to each other to resolve this issue.

Here's what I did to test his method.

1. Import 2scans (fls) into Cyclone and identify just two common sphere targets.
2. Toggle both scans to 'levelled' - results below
t1. -0.001,-0.001,-0.031
t2. 0.001,0.001,0.031

The next part is to apply the magic that Thad provided.
1. Import 2 scans (fls) into Cyclone and identify just two common sphere targets.
2. Toggle both scans to 'levelled' - results below
t1. 0.000,0.000,0.001
t2. 0.000,0.000,-0.001

Conclusion.

You should NOT import fls files from the S150 into Cyclone. If you do then they will come in off-level. Cyclone is not applying the DAC/inclinometer values recorded by the S150. This has been a very costly learning experience for us. I learned some other things as well:
visual alignment - works great - but ONLY on levelled data. Same with auto-align. The function will still run on unlevelled data - but the results are junk. It would be better if Cyclone wouldn't run these functions unless the data is toggled to LEVELLED.
Cloud to cloud with three points (manual method) still works with unlevelled data - so if you have some C10 or P40 data, you can bolt your unlevelled FARO scans onto those.

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst

Re: Faro S150 data into Cyclone

Post by Jamesrye » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:01 am

Just a quick update, it seems that this isn't specific to the S150 but all Faro scan data imported into Cyclone. :o
It also seems that the problem has been known about and not addressed for a long time, judging from the posts below. :x
If the data cannot be imported properly into Cyclone, then there should be a warning message. :idea:

https://laserscanningforum.com/forum/vi ... hp?t=11968
https://laserscanningforum.com/forum/vi ... 49&t=10019

Anyone looking to 'solve' the issue can refer to this thread!

viewtopic.php?f=46&t=8354&sid=4be20d243 ... 2&start=10

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3762
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Faro S150 data into Cyclone

Post by Matt Young » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:23 am

Cyclone imports it's own data and levels it based on information in that data from the Leica scanner.

When you bring data from another manufacture into Cyclone, why would you expect it to work the same way? They are completely different scanners and software made by two different companies.

User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1661
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Faro S150 data into Cyclone

Post by stevenramsey » Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:00 am

Matt Young wrote:
Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:23 am
Cyclone imports it's own data and levels it based on information in that data from the Leica scanner.

When you bring data from another manufacture into Cyclone, why would you expect it to work the same way? They are completely different scanners and software made by two different companies.
Here here, Leica don't write this code it is supplied as part of the SDK
Steven Ramsey

Home steven.ramsey@laserscanningforum.com
Work steven@4DMax.co.uk
Mobile +44 7766 310 915

Post Reply

Return to “FARO”