Modify intensity values in Cyclone

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
A_Axelsson
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 8:34 am
Full Name: Anders Axelsson
Company Details: AF Metrology
Company Position Title: Engineer
Country: Sweden
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Modify intensity values in Cyclone

Post by A_Axelsson » Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:10 am

Is it possible to modify intensity values i Cyclone?

I have an older cyclone-database with scans from a C10, where the intensity values ranges from 0 to ~30%.
Is it possible to scale up the intensity values somehow in Cyclone, e.g. by a multiple of 3?

Or do I have to use some other third party software to do that kind of operation?
It would be nice to not have to export/import the whole dataset a couple of times to be able to do this operation..

//Anders

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Modify intensity values in Cyclone

Post by Jamesrye » Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:22 pm

Anders,

Yes, it's possible to modify the intensity values. If you open your scan and set the global colour map to on. Then you can edit global colour map and just change the max/min range in there.

James

wishgranter
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 6:01 pm
Full Name: Milos Lukac
Company Details: 3DGang s.r.o.
Company Position Title: 3D generalist + faro 120 operator
Country: Czech republic
Skype Name: fugatron78
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Modify intensity values in Cyclone

Post by wishgranter » Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:27 pm

Hi Jamesrye

Its possible to do same on let say FARO scann datas ? As they have "all" in blue color that not represent proper INTENSITY values i need to change it to some more realistic values ( must be not accurate, just to read out properly )

wishgranter
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 6:01 pm
Full Name: Milos Lukac
Company Details: 3DGang s.r.o.
Company Position Title: 3D generalist + faro 120 operator
Country: Czech republic
Skype Name: fugatron78
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Modify intensity values in Cyclone

Post by wishgranter » Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:46 pm

Color_map.JPG


What to change to get more realistic INTENSITY values ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tookie
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:43 pm
Full Name: Iain Took
Company Details: WMP
Company Position Title: Dogsbody
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Modify intensity values in Cyclone

Post by Tookie » Wed Sep 11, 2019 1:47 pm

If you change the minimum and maximum numbers you will get more colour range, try adjusting the minimum to 0.2 for example.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”