Large Room Mesh

To chat about anything else.
Post Reply
brian715
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:24 pm
Full Name: Brian Boehmer
Company Details: Meridian Eng.
Company Position Title: LiDAR Technician
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Large Room Mesh

Post by brian715 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:55 pm

I have a large room that I would like to mesh. I have tried using Scene's meshing tool but there is a lot of detail in the wood finishes and domed ceilings in the room and the meshes that it is spitting out are not nearly tight enough. I have tried clipping boxes to split the room into smaller parts, but it is still not good enough. I have the PPC created, and the point cloud looks really good. The mesh seems much tighter in the Y direction than the X direction no matter how high I turn up the detail level. Is there a better meshing tool? I was going to try Recap but the project is stuck in a never ending publish loop that doesn't ever open the tool box to mesh. The room is 40ft x 60ft. Thank you in advance for the help.

User avatar
flohrd
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:06 pm
Full Name: Daniel Flohr
Company Details: FARO
Company Position Title: Director 3D Software Engineering
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: Large Room Mesh

Post by flohrd » Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:01 pm

You should check out the new version 7.1.1.81 that we have released today. In previous versions there was a bug in the meshing functionality that may have created meshes too smoothly. Maybe our impression of lacking detail comes from that issue.

https://knowledge.faro.com/Software/FARO_SCENE/SCENE

Ryan
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:29 pm
Full Name: Ryan Frenz
Company Details: Autodesk
Company Position Title: Engineering Manager - ReCap
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Large Room Mesh

Post by Ryan » Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:20 am

The ReCap 'loop' thing should be fixed in last week's update. And it should be fine for 40'x60'.

-Ryan

brian715
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:24 pm
Full Name: Brian Boehmer
Company Details: Meridian Eng.
Company Position Title: LiDAR Technician
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Large Room Mesh

Post by brian715 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:18 am

Yes. after doing the update I am able to create the mesh in Recap. I might be just expecting too much, as my PPC contains over 417,000,000 points. It is only 8 scans so We will see how the mesh from Recap turns out. It didn't seem to help when I sectioned the room off in Scene though. Here are some snips of what I am getting.
BadMesh.PNG
Those are arches at the top and the vertical lines are about 6 inches apart. This is attempting to mesh about 1/8th of the room.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

louis.bergmann
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 1:51 pm
Full Name: Louis Bergmann
Company Details: Faro
Company Position Title: 3D Software Developer - Scene
Country: DE
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Large Room Mesh

Post by louis.bergmann » Mon Dec 18, 2017 11:53 am

Hi,
if I see correctly, you created like thin cuboids to section the room in SCENE. This does not really help for the mesh quality as the longest edge of the bounding box if one segment defines the spatial resolution of the mesh.
So what I propose is to create segments of the room in cube shape. Regarding the mesh resolution (e.g. the smallest triangle size), it is roughly a 1000th of the length of the longest edge of the bounding box of the points you selected to create a mesh from.

Regards
Louis

brian715
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:24 pm
Full Name: Brian Boehmer
Company Details: Meridian Eng.
Company Position Title: LiDAR Technician
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Large Room Mesh

Post by brian715 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:30 pm

louis.bergmann wrote:
Mon Dec 18, 2017 11:53 am
Hi,
if I see correctly, you created like thin cuboids to section the room in SCENE. This does not really help for the mesh quality as the longest edge of the bounding box if one segment defines the spatial resolution of the mesh.
So what I propose is to create segments of the room in cube shape. Regarding the mesh resolution (e.g. the smallest triangle size), it is roughly a 1000th of the length of the longest edge of the bounding box of the points you selected to create a mesh from.
I appreciate the suggestion, however my room is only 40 ft wide, so your 1000th of the long edge is not holding true. This would mean that those should be .04 wide, which might actually be ok if it would do that, but they are about a half a foot wide. I was able to take the same point cloud and run the mesh in Recap with much better results. Having to split my room up into tiny little sections and then put it back together is not a realistic workflow. Here is a picture of how the mesh turned out in recap. At first I thought I was expecting too much from Scene, but after getting a really nice mesh from Recap, I believe there are vast improvements to be made in Scene.
RecapMesh.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
flohrd
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:06 pm
Full Name: Daniel Flohr
Company Details: FARO
Company Position Title: Director 3D Software Engineering
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: Large Room Mesh

Post by flohrd » Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:02 am

Brian, could you please confirm that you are running SCENE 7.1.1.81?
I attached some examples below.
These meshes were created in SCENE from a clip box and then rendered in Meshlab for the Screenshots.

Edit: Added screenshots from the original point cloud view in SCENE as well.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

caddrafting2013
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:20 am
Full Name: Adam
Company Details: Scan to revit
Company Position Title: Revit modeller
Country: Australia

Re: Large Room Mesh

Post by caddrafting2013 » Sat Aug 11, 2018 10:46 am

Image[IMG]//uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201808 ... dc9b4e.jpg[/IM

Attached my heritage mesh


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

al1235783
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:55 am
Full Name: Phil
Company Details: Individual
Company Position Title: Individual
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Large Room Mesh

Post by al1235783 » Sat Aug 11, 2018 3:25 pm

We have been using Mesh Modeler. It's a plug-in app for SCENE.
Allows meshing of large areas and has tools to filling holes etc too.
http://scan2fx.com/

bananmac
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:58 am
Full Name: Maciej Banaszkiewicz
Company Details: Schenkel Vermessungen AG
Company Position Title: LS Technician
Country: Switzerland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Large Room Mesh

Post by bananmac » Thu Dec 13, 2018 10:05 am

flohrd wrote:
Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:02 am
Brian, could you please confirm that you are running SCENE 7.1.1.81?
I attached some examples below.
These meshes were created in SCENE from a clip box and then rendered in Meshlab for the Screenshots.

Edit: Added screenshots from the original point cloud view in SCENE as well.
Hi Daniel

Could you describe the settings you used to generate this mesh?
It looks a looks much better than mine and I also generate the mesh using clippingbox.
Does it matter if I'm using the old user interface?

Cheers,
Maciej

Post Reply

Return to “General Chat”