How does ReCap put new scans together?

Discuss all Autodesk ReCap Studio related issues here.
planlondon
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 10:14 am
Full Name: ed james
Company Details: Plan-London Ltd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

How does ReCap put new scans together?

Post by planlondon » Thu Nov 09, 2017 1:23 pm

Hi,

Question:
When you import additional scans or .RCP files into a project does it recalculate everything or does it just calculate the new elements?

Background:
We have scanned the a building in 3 different phases.
Phase 1 - Externally all the way around from approx 10m away
Phase 2 - Ground floor retail units internally and just in front of shopfronts
Phase 3 - Flat roofs of the building

Phase 1 was put together in ReCap without much hassle and the project saved with the name Building External. Then the retail units were put together individually in their own ReCap files and saved. Then each of the retail units were imported into the Phase 1 external project. Final project now called Building External Combined.
We then imported this ReCap file into AutoCAD and started drawing our elevations and plans.

We then produced a ReCap project of the roof scans (Phase 3) and imported the roof into a saved as version of the Building External project and saved this project with the file name Building External with Roof. We did this as the Building External file size was smaller so easier to handle by the computer we were using.

Problem:
The two finished point clouds are not the same! As in, element of both recap files that should be the same are not the same. We imported both recap files into the same AutoCAD drawing and there are clearly small differences in size/shape between the two. The insertion point seems to be the same.

Question:
When you import additional scans or .RCP files into a project does it recalculate everything or does it just calculate the new elements?

Sorry for the long post, but would really appreciate your help as we now have two points clouds and are not sure which one is more accurate!

thanks,
ed

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2042
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: How does ReCap put new scans together?

Post by Phil Marsh » Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:23 pm

What laser scanner did you use?

Did you use any survey control?

Are you noticing a mis-alignment in the scan data?

planlondon
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 10:14 am
Full Name: ed james
Company Details: Plan-London Ltd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: How does ReCap put new scans together?

Post by planlondon » Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:40 am

Hi,

We used a Faro x330.
There was about 90mm difference in the end.

Return to “Autodesk ReCap Studio”