Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
User avatar
Nicky_Hds
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 2:32 pm
Full Name: Nicolette Beggache
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Technical Support engineer
Country: GB
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Nicky_Hds » Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:38 pm

Jamesrye wrote:
Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:15 pm
Thanks for the help there Matt. The HDS support got the new version running for us on our desktop PC, so that's good.

Still having issues on the laptop, but got the old version running. I'll try again when this job that I'm working on is out of the way. I think the problem is the older version of the CLM.
Glad we could get you up and running again - Will be happy to work out the kinks for you once you have completed your urgent projects. :D :D :D
Nicolette Beggache
HDS UK & Ireland Technical Support
Leica Geosystems
Michigan Drive, MK15 8HT Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Phone: 01908-513421
Fax: 01908-513401
E-Mail: nicolette.beggache@leica-geosystems.com

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1425
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by pburrows145 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:25 pm

Stelios K. wrote:
Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:53 am
Good morning to all,

Yesterday it was a really frustrating day. The story..

I received my desktop after format and some upgrades (cpu, gpu). I had returned EIDs (survey, register)

The IT assigned the desktop to the company domain.

I run the .exe to install Cyclone 9.2. As the licenses are floating I choose "get licenses from a server" even if CLM for floating licenses would be installed on this desktop.

Then I installed CLM.

Cyclone was unable to locate licenses and I was getting the message in the beginning "this is the viewer version, uninstall it to work with a license version".

I uninstalled Cyclone and reinstall it. I tried to define the Server Host. I tried with @localhost, localhost, @HDS7, HDS7 (HDS7 is the name of the computer). Nothing happened. Borrow licenses is ticked by the way.

CLM server is running. I did some refreshes and stop-start.

I contacted Leica and I was informed that I should have:

1. Install CLM as admin, reboot.
2. Install Cyclone as admin, reboot.
3. Activate the EIDs.
4. Start Cyclone.

So I returned the EIDs, uninstalled Cyclone, CLM and any Leica licensing app I could locate via control panel, performed the steps above and I faced again a not licensed Cyclone. In the message says also to check license.err.

Maybe I have an issue connected with the assignment of the computer to company domain?

Another detail is that after re-installing the additional choices (@HDS7, HDS7) remain in the definition of the Server Host. I would suspect that something remains even if I performed the installation and possibly causes the problem.

Any idea/help is most welcomed!
If you are using a dealer license, which I believe you are, please return the license and re-activate it. Does this help?

Yuelin
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:16 am
Full Name: Yuelin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Lead software engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Yuelin » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:27 pm

Matt Young wrote:
Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:43 pm
I hope you get it all up and running.

The one day each year when I change to a major version of Cyclone is my most hated day. ;) Time is money and we are not generally paid to test software installations.

BTW - 9.2 just crashed while writing this, importing P40 data in safe mode... I hope that version 9.2.1 will fix this and it will be like it never happened :(
What is the scan density setting? How much is you computer's memory? If scan density is very high (e.g 0.8 mm at 10m), Cyclone requires a lot of memory.

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3631
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Warner Land Surveys
Company Position Title: CAD Technology Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Reading

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Matt Young » Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:44 am

Yuelin wrote:
Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:27 pm
Matt Young wrote:
Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:43 pm
I hope you get it all up and running.

The one day each year when I change to a major version of Cyclone is my most hated day. ;) Time is money and we are not generally paid to test software installations.

BTW - 9.2 just crashed while writing this, importing P40 data in safe mode... I hope that version 9.2.1 will fix this and it will be like it never happened :(
What is the scan density setting? How much is you computer's memory? If scan density is very high (e.g 0.8 mm at 10m), Cyclone requires a lot of memory.
We have never scanned at resolutions that high. These scans are generally medium density. It turns out that one scan did not want to import. I imported the remaining scans one at a time.

Cyclone 9.2 in general is far more unstable than previous versions. I see no reason for it to be using lots of memory in so called 'safe mode'. Occasional Cyclone just stops working as well - can be anything, such as working in a registration or simply using a model space. But I suspect it's my computer and not such an amazing program like Cyclone ;)
matty@warnerlandsurveys.com
Warnersurveys.com

User avatar
Jason Warren
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2862
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:21 am
Full Name: Jason Warren
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Co-Founder
Country: UK
Skype Name: jason_warren
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Retford, UK

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Jason Warren » Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:01 am

Matt Young wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:44 am
Occasional Cyclone just stops working as well - can be anything, such as working in a registration or simply using a model space.
I had this yesterday with 9.2, just froze whilst opening a modelspace. Thought it was due to some MS updates coming down for WIN10.
Jason Warren

#ThePowerofLSF

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3631
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Warner Land Surveys
Company Position Title: CAD Technology Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Reading

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Matt Young » Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:44 am

I'm still using Win7 so it could be that?
matty@warnerlandsurveys.com
Warnersurveys.com

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Jamesrye » Thu Nov 16, 2017 8:58 am

Crikey, I just got into the office and 9.2 is a nightmare for us. It's laggy with the graphics, point clouds disappear and it's freezing up. We're still using Windows 7, but hopefully this isn't the issue.

Once again, the help desk have solved the problem. They logged in and completely removed Cyclone and then reinstalled. Works like a charm now.

User avatar
Nicky_Hds
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 2:32 pm
Full Name: Nicolette Beggache
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Technical Support engineer
Country: GB
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Nicky_Hds » Thu Nov 16, 2017 12:43 pm

Jamesrye wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 8:58 am
Crikey, I just got into the office and 9.2 is a nightmare for us. It's laggy with the graphics, point clouds disappear and it's freezing up. We're still using Windows 7, but hopefully this isn't the issue.

Once again, the help desk have solved the problem. They logged in and completely removed Cyclone and then reinstalled. Works like a charm now.
Glad to get you working :D Always a pleasure to deal with you and your team. :)
Nicolette Beggache
HDS UK & Ireland Technical Support
Leica Geosystems
Michigan Drive, MK15 8HT Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Phone: 01908-513421
Fax: 01908-513401
E-Mail: nicolette.beggache@leica-geosystems.com

Oatfedgoat
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 964
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:31 pm
Full Name: Matthew McCarter
Company Details: Costain
Company Position Title: BIM Manager
Country: England
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Oatfedgoat » Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:50 pm

Why do users collectively accept uninstalling and re-installing software so frequently as a normal thing?
I wonder how much time has been lost over the years globally of this happening?

I know it's the only way to resolve issues in many instances but it just seems to be a process that we all too readily accept and seem happy to have our problems fixed.

This is in no way a dig at one company, it seems to be the same for most, if not all, scanning software.

I wonder legally where software companies sit in respect of downtime on projects if their users have followed all recommended hardware and install procedures from the vendors.
................ Maybe I've been changed due to working for a main contractor now :lol:

This thought process arose from a recent conversation based on translation between different grid systems.
If there is an error found after carrying out a translation using some software, where does the liability lay? Is it with the user/company handing data to the client or the software author company?

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3631
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Warner Land Surveys
Company Position Title: CAD Technology Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Reading

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Matt Young » Thu Nov 16, 2017 3:00 pm

Oatfedgoat wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:50 pm
Why do users collectively accept uninstalling and re-installing software so frequently as a normal thing?
I wonder how much time has been lost over the years globally of this happening?

I know it's the only way to resolve issues in many instances but it just seems to be a process that we all too readily accept and seem happy to have our problems fixed.

This is in no way a dig at one company, it seems to be the same for most, if not all, scanning software.

I wonder legally where software companies sit in respect of downtime on projects if their users have followed all recommended hardware and install procedures from the vendors.
................ Maybe I've been changed due to working for a main contractor now :lol:

This thought process arose from a recent conversation based on translation between different grid systems.
If there is an error found after carrying out a translation using some software, where does the liability lay? Is it with the user/company handing data to the client or the software author company?
I suspect that the software authors as a whole know very little about the time spent by users. I'm not saying they are ignorant of it, just that they have very different objectives, day to day.

I guess that the care packages we pay for cover the time spent by the software vendor... Started to get my conspiracy brain working there. If the software is complicated then people will need to help with it! (no, surely that can't be the case :lol: )
matty@warnerlandsurveys.com
Warnersurveys.com

Return to “Leica Cyclone”