Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Stelios K.
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:14 pm
Full Name: Stelios Kapokakis
Company Details: Metrica S.A.
Company Position Title: Application Engineer
Country: Greece
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Stelios K. » Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:53 am

Good morning to all,

Yesterday it was a really frustrating day. The story..

I received my desktop after format and some upgrades (cpu, gpu). I had returned EIDs (survey, register)

The IT assigned the desktop to the company domain.

I run the .exe to install Cyclone 9.2. As the licenses are floating I choose "get licenses from a server" even if CLM for floating licenses would be installed on this desktop.

Then I installed CLM.

Cyclone was unable to locate licenses and I was getting the message in the beginning "this is the viewer version, uninstall it to work with a license version".

I uninstalled Cyclone and reinstall it. I tried to define the Server Host. I tried with @localhost, localhost, @HDS7, HDS7 (HDS7 is the name of the computer). Nothing happened. Borrow licenses is ticked by the way.

CLM server is running. I did some refreshes and stop-start.

I contacted Leica and I was informed that I should have:

1. Install CLM as admin, reboot.
2. Install Cyclone as admin, reboot.
3. Activate the EIDs.
4. Start Cyclone.

So I returned the EIDs, uninstalled Cyclone, CLM and any Leica licensing app I could locate via control panel, performed the steps above and I faced again a not licensed Cyclone. In the message says also to check license.err.

Maybe I have an issue connected with the assignment of the computer to company domain?

Another detail is that after re-installing the additional choices (@HDS7, HDS7) remain in the definition of the Server Host. I would suspect that something remains even if I performed the installation and possibly causes the problem.



Any idea/help is most welcomed!

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3631
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Warner Land Surveys
Company Position Title: CAD Technology Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Reading

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Matt Young » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:24 am

It took pretty much a whole day to get our CLM, 9.2 cloudworx, jetstream and license up and running. It seems very complicated, but it's usually just one little thing causing the issue. Talk to support and they will guide you through, or log in and fix it.
matty@warnerlandsurveys.com
Warnersurveys.com

Stelios K.
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:14 pm
Full Name: Stelios Kapokakis
Company Details: Metrica S.A.
Company Position Title: Application Engineer
Country: Greece
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Stelios K. » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:09 pm

Today I uninstalled Cyclone, CLM and any CLM component. The ITs erased pc user and created a new one, in order to kill any remain from the installation.

Tried again in the suggested way from Leica. Nothing. I requested a remote desktop session.

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3631
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Warner Land Surveys
Company Position Title: CAD Technology Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Reading

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Matt Young » Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:36 am

Could be all sorts of things. Even the maintenance on your licenses. As I say, it was far from being a smooth process for us.
matty@warnerlandsurveys.com
Warnersurveys.com

mwb
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:55 pm
Full Name: Mark Benjamin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: QA Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by mwb » Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:19 pm

Stelios K. wrote:
Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:09 pm
Today I uninstalled Cyclone, CLM and any CLM component. The ITs erased pc user and created a new one, in order to kill any remain from the installation.

Tried again in the suggested way from Leica. Nothing. I requested a remote desktop session.
Just one thing to ask...are you paid up on CCP? Cyclone 9.2 is a major release so it does require an active CCP to successfully run.

Regards,
Mark

Stelios K.
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:14 pm
Full Name: Stelios Kapokakis
Company Details: Metrica S.A.
Company Position Title: Application Engineer
Country: Greece
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Stelios K. » Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:18 am

Yeap you are right. We have not updated our CCP. We can run up to Cyclone version 9.1.6. even if in CLM it does say permanent licenses.

I would expect getting a notice during the installation or when Cyclone tries to get a license from CLM that this is the error.

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Jamesrye » Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:35 am

I wish I hadn't tried to update. Have tried everything and it simply wont start up except in Viewer Mode. I'm pretty sure we're all paid up with the CCP.

Now desperately trying to go back to the old version, but something has happened and I'm getting the RegCyclone.bat error message now :x

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3631
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Warner Land Surveys
Company Position Title: CAD Technology Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Reading

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Matt Young » Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:53 pm

Did you do a clean install of the new version - remove old version, clean registry entries etc.

Did you install the latest CLM (1.4) - on each computer - talks to the server better if it's all the same.

Have you checked your maintenance/CCP - you may need new licenses. I was told by rep that I would not have these issues, but I did :lol: reps... ;)

@ symbol in front of server sometimes needed, sometimes not...

It's worth the pain to get 9.2 up and running - even if it does require a ship load of RAM to import data.
matty@warnerlandsurveys.com
Warnersurveys.com

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Jamesrye » Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:15 pm

Thanks for the help there Matt. The HDS support got the new version running for us on our desktop PC, so that's good.

Still having issues on the laptop, but got the old version running. I'll try again when this job that I'm working on is out of the way. I think the problem is the older version of the CLM.

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3631
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Warner Land Surveys
Company Position Title: CAD Technology Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Reading

Re: Cyclone 9.2 licensing issues

Post by Matt Young » Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:43 pm

I hope you get it all up and running.

The one day each year when I change to a major version of Cyclone is my most hated day. ;) Time is money and we are not generally paid to test software installations.

BTW - 9.2 just crashed while writing this, importing P40 data in safe mode... I hope that version 9.2.1 will fix this and it will be like it never happened :(
matty@warnerlandsurveys.com
Warnersurveys.com

Return to “Leica Cyclone”