Register 360 licence issues

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
graham.watson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:16 pm
Full Name: Graham Watson
Company Details: Opus International Consultants
Company Position Title: Senior Engineering Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Register 360 licence issues

Post by graham.watson » Sat Oct 28, 2017 8:28 pm

Last week I updated to Cyclone 9.2 and also CLM 1.6. I also installed Register 360.
All was fine everything was working, until after using R360 and exiting, I could not access the Cyclone Register licence.
I kept getting the message licences in use, use in viewer mode. I checked the licence server and the licence was not in use. I got someone else to open Cyclone on a different PC. No problems.
I then reopened Register 360. This works fine. Closed 360 open Cyclone , no licence.

I spoke to our Rep, who hadn't heard of this.
I tried uninstalling Cyclone and 360 and the CLM and re-installing them. I still had the same issue 306 worked Cyclone wouldn't.

In the end I removed all my Leica HDS software, deleted all folders and removed all Leica references in the Registry.

I have re-installed Cyclone and all is good. I am a bit reluctant to re-install 360 until I know what might have caused this.

Anybody have any ideas. Spent a very frustrating day trying to sort this out.

graham.watson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:16 pm
Full Name: Graham Watson
Company Details: Opus International Consultants
Company Position Title: Senior Engineering Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Register 360 licence issues

Post by graham.watson » Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:19 pm

As an update, I have reinstalled everything and all is running smoothly.

Umberto
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 2:39 pm
Full Name: Umberto
Company Details: Orienta + Trium
Company Position Title: HDS specialist
Country: Italia
Skype Name: Umberto Pavanello
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Register 360 licence issues

Post by Umberto » Thu Nov 09, 2017 4:19 pm

I unfortunately still have the same problem... I uninstalled everything and reinstalled... everything works except Register 360
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3631
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Warner Land Surveys
Company Position Title: CAD Technology Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Reading

Re: Register 360 licence issues

Post by Matt Young » Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:37 am

It's likely that the process is still running in the background when one program closes.
matty@warnerlandsurveys.com
Warnersurveys.com

User avatar
Sharas
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:02 pm
Full Name: Sharas Bandinskas
Company Details: Freelance
Company Position Title: Freelancer
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Register 360 licence issues

Post by Sharas » Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:15 am

I had to update my CLM to make it work

Umberto
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 2:39 pm
Full Name: Umberto
Company Details: Orienta + Trium
Company Position Title: HDS specialist
Country: Italia
Skype Name: Umberto Pavanello
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Register 360 licence issues

Post by Umberto » Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:18 am

To make it work I always have to return and restore the licenses... and every Windows startup I have to repeat the procedure.... :shock: :? :(

Return to “Leica Cyclone”