Using Cycone With Faro Scanner

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Wannascan
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 3:07 am
Full Name: William Hart Rabbino
Company Details: Kestrel Construction
Company Position Title: Co-Owner
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Asheville, NC

Using Cycone With Faro Scanner

Post by Wannascan » Sun Sep 17, 2017 5:34 pm

Hello all I am curious of others experience using cyclone with a faro scanner. Scene works but is glitchy and I was hoping to learn cyclone and have a better experience. Please share.

Wannascan
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 3:07 am
Full Name: William Hart Rabbino
Company Details: Kestrel Construction
Company Position Title: Co-Owner
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Asheville, NC

Re: Using Cycone With Faro Scanner

Post by Wannascan » Sun Sep 17, 2017 5:34 pm

Where can I download a trail version?

User avatar
SCCS HDS
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: SCCS
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: UK
Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: Using Cycone With Faro Scanner

Post by SCCS HDS » Sun Sep 17, 2017 6:21 pm

Hi,

You can download it from here - http://leica-geosystems.com/products/la ... 16-x64.zip

It might be best to contact your local reseller so they can show you how to use this. They will also give you a trial license so you can test this out yourself.

If you don't get any joy give me a shout and I'll help out where I can ;) .
SCCS - The Survey Equipment Company l Sales, Hire & Support l Leica HDS Laser Scanning
T: 01480 404888 l M: 07540 201383 l E: phil.marsh@sccssurvey.co.uk
W: www.sccsurvey.co.uk/hds l N: SCCS News l T: @SCCSHDS

Image

User avatar
ChrisJPalmer
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:34 pm
Full Name: Chris Palmer
Company Details: FARO Technologies
Company Position Title: 3D Documentation Engineer
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Using Cycone With Faro Scanner

Post by ChrisJPalmer » Sun Sep 17, 2017 11:26 pm

If you really want to use Cyclone with FARO Scanner data, I would very much recommend you first of all run the data through SCENE and then save out as.fls files to import to Cylcone.

The reason for this is that Cyclone will not apply the default or additional scan filters applied to the data in the latest version of SCENE.

Therefore the output data you receive will not representative of the data you COULD receive ! :D

User avatar
robertbon
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:56 pm
Full Name: Robert Bonnington
Company Details: Bonnington Surveys Ltd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Using Cycone With Faro Scanner

Post by robertbon » Sun Sep 17, 2017 11:57 pm

Thanks Chris, that makes good sense. Would these .fls file exports contain the spheres and checkerboards if they had been marked in Scene?

If not, is there a method to get the spheres into Cyclone? (I know I can create them manually, scan-by-scan, in Cyclone but this is too labourious. I am wondering if there is a more efficient solution?)

Wannascan
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 3:07 am
Full Name: William Hart Rabbino
Company Details: Kestrel Construction
Company Position Title: Co-Owner
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Asheville, NC

Re: Using Cycone With Faro Scanner

Post by Wannascan » Mon Sep 18, 2017 3:03 am

By scan filters do you mean the edge filter, dark pt filter, etc? The reason I am interested in cyclone is because I am a service provider and I want to be able to provide point clouds in a format that anyone can use and cyclone seems to be a more robust software that has much more capabilities than scene. I have been very disappointed with the glitches in the newest version of scene including the latest release and have had to revert back to 6.2... each time I work up the courage to update. This has caused me many a headache and hours at my computer. I know cyclone is sure to have glitches of its own but I am hoping that it is a much more evolved software and seems to be much more capable. I am not giving up on scene but I want to broaded my horizons. I also hope to purchase a leica or zf scanner in the future.

Please if you have experience with both tell me your opinions. Pros of each cons. Etc

Thank you

User avatar
Formula1982
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 4:02 pm
Full Name: Stephen Ferrari
Company Details: UTEC StarNet Geomatics
Company Position Title: Technical Lead
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Using Cycone With Faro Scanner

Post by Formula1982 » Mon Sep 18, 2017 9:02 am

One thing I've found using Faro with Cyclone, is that the intensity recorded by a Faro scanner of black&white targets is different than Cyclone is expecting. Therefore it can be much less reliable at recognising them to apply a vertex. So I usually resorted to using sphere targets with a Faro scanner as the main control, and only the odd b/w target to tie into other data.

The last time I did this was over a year ago though, maybe this has since been addressed in more recent versions of Cyclone? Would be good to know.

User avatar
MarkL
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 7:57 am
Full Name: Mark Lupton
Company Details: SEA
Company Position Title: LASER Scanning
Country: USA
Skype Name: markl9999@yahoo.com
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Using Cycone With Faro Scanner

Post by MarkL » Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:29 pm

You should run the preprocessing in scene as Cyclone won't level the scans if you import the unprocessed fls file. You can try to export the sphere centers as a txt file but I imagine then you'd have to import it for each scan, v time consuming. If you can register in scene, you can export all the scans, bring them into a cyclone registration and lock it immediately without any constraints. The intensity values are different but as long as it's only faro data you can edit the colour map to make it look neater. I found cyclone to be a bit of a learning curve, but also more reliable for larger data sets.

jaredmatthews
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
Full Name: Jared
Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
Company Position Title: Laser Scanner
Country: UK
Skype Name: jaredmatthews
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Using Cycone With Faro Scanner

Post by jaredmatthews » Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:03 pm

You mentioned that you want broaden your horizons.... have you looked into Realworks from Trimble? I made the switch about a year ago and have not looked back!

The workflow and process is slightly different (thats to be expected) but once you get used to it, its great.

Realworks work best with its own brand of scanner (Trimble) but is also very compatible with the .fls format (as trimble has the TX5 (which is basically a rebranded Faro X130).

Realworks allows the improt of fls files, so no need to import into scene first, then export, then re-import.

As with Cyclone, there are some nice registration and visual checking tools to help you as you register.

Realworks allows auto-registration (using planes) to 'roughly' place your scans initially (but iv found on smaller project scans of say under 40 scans those rough placements are quite accurate as they are and there is no need for adjustment)

Return to “Leica Cyclone”