Bug in Scene 7.0.2.5?

Discuss all Faro related issues here.
myvisuals
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 12:05 pm
Full Name: Vincent Impens
Company Details: RealVisuals
Company Position Title: Managing Partner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Bug in Scene 7.0.2.5?

Post by myvisuals » Sun Sep 17, 2017 8:49 am

Hello,

For this huge project, 9 billion points, 350 color scans, we have to make some orthopictures.
In Scene 6 it craches always, so i did a test in the new Scene 7, with no problem.
The only thing is the other color output, is this a bug?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Wannascan
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 3:07 am
Full Name: William Hart Rabbino
Company Details: Kestrel Construction
Company Position Title: Co-Owner
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Asheville, NC

Re: Bug in Scene 7.0.2.5?

Post by Wannascan » Sun Sep 17, 2017 11:21 pm

Unfortunately 7 has too many bugs to use yet

mca
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 7:33 am
Full Name: Manuel Caputo
Company Details: FARO
Company Position Title: Software Developer
Country: DE
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Bug in Scene 7.0.2.5?

Post by mca » Mon Sep 18, 2017 1:39 pm

I was able to reproduce the problem in SCENE 7.0.2.5, it mixes up the red and blue channels.
I have contacted the corresponding developers so we can fix this ASAP for the next release.

Thanks for reporting this problem!

In the mean time you can fix the images with any image editor that is able to switch the red and blue channels in the TIFF file.
Edit 2: Should also work as intended if you save it as PNG or JPEG.

Edit 1: William, we are always interested in specific problems and bug reports. Please let us know what makes it hard/difficult/impossible for you to work with SCENE 7!

Return to “Faro”