Realworks > Recap import

Discuss all Trimble Realworks related issues here.
Post Reply
Muleymuel
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:02 am
Full Name: Sam Lynas
Company Details: PCL
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: UK

Realworks > Recap import

Post by Muleymuel » Mon Jul 24, 2017 12:20 pm

Hello All,

In lieu of a recap pro license, is there a way to import scan data from Realworks into Recap to include each scan position, rather than the whole project cloud?

I have tried various formats and they all import into Recap as one cloud, rather than showing each scan location.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Regards,
Sam

User avatar
Vincent DENIS
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:25 am
Full Name: Vincent Denis
Company Details: GEOMESURE
Company Position Title: Technical Sales Engineer
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: Realworks > Recap import

Post by Vincent DENIS » Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:18 pm

Hi,

yeah it's possible!

Make an export in e57 format from Registration panel, not Office panel. That produce an no unified project. With each position of scan.

Let me know if it's ok.

Regards

Muleymuel
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:02 am
Full Name: Sam Lynas
Company Details: PCL
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: UK

Re: Realworks > Recap import

Post by Muleymuel » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:19 pm

Thanks Vincent,

Yes, that does work, however, it seems as though you cant export your cleaned data this way, only the entire project which is a little frustrating. At least this is better than nothing, thanks again. Even more frustrating, I have just purchased a months subscription of Recap Pro yet the Realworks RCP export plug in does not work, even after uninstalling and reinstalling Realworks. :(

Does anyone know how to get the .rcp export plugin to work in Realworks?

Best,
Sam

Ryan
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:29 pm
Full Name: Ryan Frenz
Company Details: Autodesk
Company Position Title: Engineering Manager - ReCap
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Realworks > Recap import

Post by Ryan » Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:10 pm

Hi Sam,

I don't know anything about Realworks - but probably you need to update ReCap on the machine (latest is 4.2.1), plus start it up at least once and activate your new license. After that the plugin should work (based on my understanding if how Realworks does it).

-Ryan

Mind
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 2:05 pm
Full Name: Mindaugas Juska
Company Details: Freelancing
Company Position Title: Scanning Specialist
Country: LT
Skype Name: mind.juska
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Realworks > Recap import

Post by Mind » Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:26 pm

Hi,

it is possible to export your cleaned data by scan positions. You can do this by using Scan-Based Sampling tool. This method has some issues (you will lose your scan station location, it is manual process, ...) but it is possible to do it. Here is more about it:
viewtopic.php?f=170&t=11231

MQuella
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 7:20 pm
Full Name: Mike Quella
Company Details: Electrical Contractor
Company Position Title: CAD Operator
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Realworks > Recap import

Post by MQuella » Tue Oct 31, 2017 8:51 pm

Muleymuel wrote:
Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:19 pm
Thanks Vincent,

Yes, that does work, however, it seems as though you cant export your cleaned data this way, only the entire project which is a little frustrating. At least this is better than nothing, thanks again. Even more frustrating, I have just purchased a months subscription of Recap Pro yet the Realworks RCP export plug in does not work, even after uninstalling and reinstalling Realworks. :(

Does anyone know how to get the .rcp export plugin to work in Realworks?

Best,
Sam
Sam - I had this issue as well. There is a Trimble ReCap plugin that i needed to uninstall and then reinstall for the RCP export to become active. Contact Trimble for the recap file.

It is too bad you cannot export a structured, cleaned point cloud from Realworks and put it into ReCap.

Muleymuel
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:02 am
Full Name: Sam Lynas
Company Details: PCL
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: UK

Re: Realworks > Recap import

Post by Muleymuel » Wed Nov 01, 2017 1:21 am

MQuella,

That was my fix too. Uninstall and reinstall. I also think this was caused because of a conflict between Realworks 10.2 and 10.3, where the plugin was being assigned to the previous version.

Sam

geedaa83
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:39 pm
Full Name: Mohamed AbdEl-Magied
Company Details: Jatco
Company Position Title: Jatco
Country: Saudi Arabia
Skype Name: geedaa83
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: Realworks > Recap import

Post by geedaa83 » Fri Nov 24, 2017 1:31 pm

Dear All,

could you reinstall recap plugin from below link then try to export direct into recap format
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9yenyzmvqcyp9 ... n.exe?dl=0

i'm working in Trimble dealer saudi arabia and i will be willing to support and help as much as i can
Thank You

Mahmed AbdEl-Magied
+966565841792
m83abdelmaged@gmail.com

Geo Scan Surveying
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:43 pm
Full Name: Sam Lynas
Company Details: Geo Scan Surveying Solutions
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Realworks > Recap import

Post by Geo Scan Surveying » Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:35 pm

Vincent DENIS wrote:
Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:18 pm
Hi,

yeah it's possible!

Make an export in e57 format from Registration panel, not Office panel. That produce an no unified project. With each position of scan.

Let me know if it's ok.

Regards
This certainly worked in Realworks 10 as I remember using it as suggested by Vincent (above). Am I right in thinking this has been removed from the newest version, v11? In the export window the only option for e57 is one file non-gridded.

Is there a way in Realworks 11 to export individual, structured scans that I have missed?


Regards,
Sam

Post Reply

Return to “Trimble Realworks”