Cyclone modeling to Revit

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
HBJoeNelson
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 10:30 pm
Full Name: Joseph Nelson
Company Details: Michael Baker International
Company Position Title: Survey Anaylst
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Cyclone modeling to Revit

Post by HBJoeNelson » Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:37 pm

Is there away to do all your modeling in Cyclone then import that model into Revit? I would like the objects to convert to Revit parametric objects. I know about the COE export/import process to ACAD, but that doesn't seem to work with Revit.

SAttaya
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:04 pm
Full Name: Steve Attaya
Company Details: Geocent
Company Position Title: Sr. Software Analyst [RemoteSensingEngr]
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New Orleans, LA

Re: Cyclone modeling to Revit

Post by SAttaya » Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:07 pm

the objects aren't parametric when you create them - right.
You need something like DesignX.

User avatar
pbashiri
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:32 pm
Full Name: Peyman Bashiri
Company Details: Aero Geometrics Canadian Z+F reseller
Company Position Title: Laser scanning amd BIM Specialist
Country: Canada
Skype Name: pbashiri2003
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Vancouver,BC
Contact:

Re: Cyclone modeling to Revit

Post by pbashiri » Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:20 pm

The model that created in cyclone would be quite primitive in compare to what you can do with point clouds in Revit.
And to be honest creating a simple wall in Cyclone take 10 time more in Cyclone. A job like this in Revit takes more than 50 to 60 hours in Revit, it is not imaginable how to that in Cyclone.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

HBJoeNelson
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 10:30 pm
Full Name: Joseph Nelson
Company Details: Michael Baker International
Company Position Title: Survey Anaylst
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone modeling to Revit

Post by HBJoeNelson » Fri Feb 17, 2017 10:30 pm

The modeling i'm doing in Cyclone is MEP. I use PointSense for Revit to do architectural modeling. I like using Cyclone for MEP because the point cloud isn't static and sometimes when the modeling algorithms are having trouble it nice to be able to do additional cleaning of the point cloud in the same software your doing the modeling in. Regarding the other post I know there is a catalog that is built into cyclone to give attributes to the model.

HBJoeNelson
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 10:30 pm
Full Name: Joseph Nelson
Company Details: Michael Baker International
Company Position Title: Survey Anaylst
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone modeling to Revit

Post by HBJoeNelson » Fri Feb 17, 2017 11:47 pm

So I just emailed Leica and got the answer. The latest version of CloudWorx for Revit now has COE compatibility. So objects from Cyclone can be brought into Revit and Revit objects can be brought into Cyclone with CloudWorx.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests