Cyclone modeling to Revit

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.

Cyclone modeling to Revit

Postby HBJoeNelson » Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:37 pm

Is there away to do all your modeling in Cyclone then import that model into Revit? I would like the objects to convert to Revit parametric objects. I know about the COE export/import process to ACAD, but that doesn't seem to work with Revit.
HBJoeNelson
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 10:30 pm
Full Name: Joseph Nelson
Company Details: Michael Baker International
Company Position Title: Survey Anaylst
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone modeling to Revit

Postby SAttaya » Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:07 pm

the objects aren't parametric when you create them - right.
You need something like DesignX.
SAttaya
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:04 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Full Name: Steve Attaya
Company Details: Geocent
Company Position Title: Sr. Software Analyst [RemoteSensingEngr]
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone modeling to Revit

Postby pbashiri » Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:20 pm

The model that created in cyclone would be quite primitive in compare to what you can do with point clouds in Revit.
And to be honest creating a simple wall in Cyclone take 10 time more in Cyclone. A job like this in Revit takes more than 50 to 60 hours in Revit, it is not imaginable how to that in Cyclone.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
pbashiri
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:32 pm
Location: Vancouver,BC
Full Name: Peyman Bashiri
Company Details: Aero Geometrics Canadian Z+F reseller
Company Position Title: Laser scanning amd BIM Specialist
Country: Canada
Skype Name: pbashiri2003
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone modeling to Revit

Postby HBJoeNelson » Fri Feb 17, 2017 10:30 pm

The modeling i'm doing in Cyclone is MEP. I use PointSense for Revit to do architectural modeling. I like using Cyclone for MEP because the point cloud isn't static and sometimes when the modeling algorithms are having trouble it nice to be able to do additional cleaning of the point cloud in the same software your doing the modeling in. Regarding the other post I know there is a catalog that is built into cyclone to give attributes to the model.
HBJoeNelson
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 10:30 pm
Full Name: Joseph Nelson
Company Details: Michael Baker International
Company Position Title: Survey Anaylst
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone modeling to Revit

Postby HBJoeNelson » Fri Feb 17, 2017 11:47 pm

So I just emailed Leica and got the answer. The latest version of CloudWorx for Revit now has COE compatibility. So objects from Cyclone can be brought into Revit and Revit objects can be brought into Cyclone with CloudWorx.
HBJoeNelson
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 10:30 pm
Full Name: Joseph Nelson
Company Details: Michael Baker International
Company Position Title: Survey Anaylst
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No


Return to Leica Cyclone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
SiteLock

Stay in touch    RSS feed    Twitter    Youtube    Linkedin

LSF SPONSOR

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
DouZa Webdesign