Importing scan without coordinates

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
Jamiejyoung
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:53 pm
Full Name: jamie young
Company Details: Newcastle University
Company Position Title: Undergraduate
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Importing scan without coordinates

Post by Jamiejyoung » Thu Feb 16, 2017 5:02 pm

Hi all

I have been having problems importing multiple scans from one project into cyclone 9.1.4. 2 scans have coordinates and have been imported into cyclone and registered together. However the other scan has the error of 'index outside the bounds of array'. Is there a way to import the scan separately into another project, then combine the two separate projects together via visual alignment.

Any help or suggestions would be much appreciated.

Jamie

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1929
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Contact:

Re: Importing scan without coordinates

Post by Phil Marsh » Fri Feb 17, 2017 11:26 am

Easiest way is to split the raw data in the data copy tool then import into the same database. :ugeek:

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests