Importing scan without coordinates

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.

Importing scan without coordinates

Postby Jamiejyoung » Thu Feb 16, 2017 5:02 pm

Hi all

I have been having problems importing multiple scans from one project into cyclone 9.1.4. 2 scans have coordinates and have been imported into cyclone and registered together. However the other scan has the error of 'index outside the bounds of array'. Is there a way to import the scan separately into another project, then combine the two separate projects together via visual alignment.

Any help or suggestions would be much appreciated.

Jamie
Jamiejyoung
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:53 pm
Full Name: jamie young
Company Details: Newcastle University
Company Position Title: Undergraduate
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Importing scan without coordinates

Postby Phil Marsh » Fri Feb 17, 2017 11:26 am

Easiest way is to split the raw data in the data copy tool then import into the same database. :ugeek:
LASER SCANNING FORUM
phil.marsh@laserscanningforum.com
User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1886
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Location: Barnsley, UK
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes


Return to Leica Cyclone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

 
SiteLock

Stay in touch    RSS feed    Twitter    Youtube    Linkedin

LSF SPONSOR

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
DouZa Webdesign