Cyclone- Error 0 - index was outside bounds of the array

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.

Cyclone- Error 0 - index was outside bounds of the array

Postby Jamiejyoung » Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:41 pm

Hi all

I am trying to import a P40 Leica Scanstation project into Cyclone 9.1.4. It is one project containing 3 scans with imagery, the project will start importing into cyclone. However, after the file is 6 - 9 % downloaded, I receive the error
'Failed to import following object(s):
N:\Data\1114CIY
reason: Error: 0 : Index was outside the bounds of the array.'

I have tried to download the data using the 'Download data using the P20 Data Copy Tool', however this is ineffective. I hope someone can hope as I don't want lose a days scanning.

Jamie
Jamiejyoung
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:53 pm
Full Name: jamie young
Company Details: Newcastle University
Company Position Title: Undergraduate
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone- Error 0 - index was outside bounds of the array

Postby SCCS HDS » Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:22 pm

It sounds like your importing the data to a shared server. Try the unshared server and it should be OK ;)

Also it might import quicker if you move the data to a local drive.
SCCS - The Survey Equipment Company l Sales, Hire & Support l Leica HDS Laser Scanning
T: 01480 404888 l M: 07540 201383 l E: phil.marsh@sccssurvey.co.uk
W: www.sccsurvey.co.uk/hds l N: SCCS News l T: @SCCSHDS

Image
User avatar
SCCS HDS
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
 
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
Location: Barnsley, UK
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: SCCS
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: UK
Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone- Error 0 - index was outside bounds of the array

Postby Jamiejyoung » Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:06 am

Hi Phil

I have tried this morning to import the data under a unshared server and after 8% the same error appears again unfortunately. I did manag to import one scan as a partial import and when viewed in modelspace the file was blank apart from my control points and targets

Jamie
Jamiejyoung
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:53 pm
Full Name: jamie young
Company Details: Newcastle University
Company Position Title: Undergraduate
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone- Error 0 - index was outside bounds of the array

Postby Phil Marsh » Fri Feb 17, 2017 11:28 am

Then its an issue with the raw data. Split this off using the data copy tool then import the single scan world.
LASER SCANNING FORUM
phil.marsh@laserscanningforum.com
User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1904
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Location: Barnsley, UK
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes


Return to Leica Cyclone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
 
SiteLock

Stay in touch    RSS feed    Twitter    Youtube    Linkedin

LSF SPONSOR

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
DouZa Webdesign