BLK360 wow new Leica/Autodesk scanner

Total Stations, CAD Workstations, SSD`s, Imaging Systems, Targets & Tripods Etc.
Yuelin
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:16 am
Full Name: Yuelin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Lead software engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: BLK360 wow new Leica/Autodesk scanner

Post by Yuelin » Fri Oct 20, 2017 3:05 am

Hi Philippe,

Can you confirm the dataset you selected to import actually contains scan? Could you please scan once by pushing the button on the scanner and watch it spins twice to acquire images and to take scan, then import this last one dataset into Cyclone?

Moc
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 9:33 am
Full Name: Matthias Korscheck
Company Details: TPI Vermessungsgesellschaft mbH
Company Position Title: Surveying Engineer
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: BLK360 wow new Leica/Autodesk scanner

Post by Moc » Wed Oct 25, 2017 10:10 am

ZenithSAS wrote:
Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:55 pm
Hello everyone.

I do not know where to post my question so I apologyse for it...
I have just received this famous BLK360, and I must admit that the data entry time is excellent.
My problem is that I would like to import the BLK 360 data directly into cyclone.
So I connect the BLK in wifi, and choose the datas I want to import, but the import is incomplete whatever version of Cyclone I use, and the speed parameter (fast, safe...)
I tried on Cyclone 9.1.6 and Cyclone 9.2.
The import of the photo panels is ok, but the modelpace / controlspace are empty, no pointcloud, just one vertex ...
I thought it came from my USB wifi key, so I bought a more powerful but the result is the same.
Maybe the problem comes from the firmware (I have version 1.0.3 ... the last one), maybe it might have to be re-installed but I'm afraid to lose the data stored in the BLK.
Has anyone ever had this problem? Or would someone have a solution to my problem ?

Excuse me for the translation and thank you for your help.
Philippe (French user)

Hello @ZenithSAS and everyone else,

I have the same Problem as ZenithSAS. No Scans from BLK360 will be imported to Cyclone (9.2.0). I tried to import one scan at a time. I tried to start the scan from the AutoCAD Recap Pro app and from the scanner directly. Same result. Scanner is turning for the photos and spinning for the scan. But only the photos are imported. The imp-file is smaller than 30 MB.
I reinstalled the firmware 1.0.3. ( by the way, the scans remained on the scanner when I reinstalled the firmware), did another scan and tried to import the scan again without success.

Regards,

M

edit:
I could transfer the scans using AutoCAD Recap Pro on my desktop computer. Therefore the scans are physically on the scanner but cannot be imported to Cyclone. At least your data is not lost ZenithSAS!

Yuelin
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:16 am
Full Name: Yuelin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Lead software engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: BLK360 wow new Leica/Autodesk scanner

Post by Yuelin » Wed Oct 25, 2017 3:44 pm

We will investigate the cause of problem. Could you please tell me the graphic card model and graphic driver version number? Meanwhile, if you have two graphic cards (one is integrated, one is dedicated), turn off the integrated one. Also please go to driver maker’s website to get and install the latest driver.

Please provide details of your computer's configuration (CPU, memory, hard drive spare storage, graphic card and driver version), so we can try to reproduce the problem with similar computer.

Moc
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 9:33 am
Full Name: Matthias Korscheck
Company Details: TPI Vermessungsgesellschaft mbH
Company Position Title: Surveying Engineer
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: BLK360 wow new Leica/Autodesk scanner

Post by Moc » Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:25 pm

My hard disk has 266 GB of free space.
Here is a extract of my dxdiag, where you should find all the information you need:

Thank you in advance!

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 10/30/2017, 11:21:02
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_ldr.170913-0600)
Language: German (Regional Setting: German)
System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA
System Model: SATELLITE PRO L850-1NR
BIOS: InsydeH2O Version 03.72.306.80
Processor: Nicht zutreffend
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8144MB RAM
Page File: 1993MB used, 14291MB available
Windows Dir: C:\windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: AMD Radeon HD 7600M Series
Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Chip type: AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6840)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6840&SUBSYS_FB311179&REV_00
Display Memory: 4095 MB
Dedicated Memory: 1004 MB
Shared Memory: 3091 MB
Current Mode: 1366 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: unknown
Monitor Id: LGD033B
Native Mode: 1366 x 768(p) (60.019Hz)
Output Type: Internal
Driver Name: aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1404 (English)
Driver Version: 15.200.1062.1004
DDI Version: 11
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 8/4/2015 07:28:34, 1445224 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp:
Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-2B00-11CF-B577-3BDBBEC2C535}
Vendor ID: 0x1002
Device ID: 0x6840
SubSys ID: 0xFB311179
Revision ID: 0x0000
Driver Strong Name: oem44.inf:ATI.Mfg.NTamd64.6.1:ati2mtag_R476:15.200.1062.1004:pci\ven_1002&dev_6840
Rank Of Driver: 00E62001
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C

Yuelin
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:16 am
Full Name: Yuelin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Lead software engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: BLK360 wow new Leica/Autodesk scanner

Post by Yuelin » Mon Oct 30, 2017 5:40 pm

Hi Matthias,

I notice that the graphic driver is a couple of years old. Can you go to AMD website and upgrade to the newest one? I think downloading and processing scan data requires some features which might not be available in the old driver.

Regards,
Yuelin

Yuelin
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:16 am
Full Name: Yuelin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Lead software engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: BLK360 wow new Leica/Autodesk scanner

Post by Yuelin » Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:37 pm

Hi Matthias,

I was told that some AMD Radeon cards had issues with downloading data from BLK360. Can you try to import data from another computer with newer Nvidia card and the latest driver?

Regards,
Yuelin

ZenithSAS
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 7:11 pm
Full Name: Philippe Motte
Company Details: Zenith sas
Company Position Title: Director
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: BLK360 wow new Leica/Autodesk scanner

Post by ZenithSAS » Wed Nov 01, 2017 9:10 am

Hello everybody

I apologize for answering only today, I had a problem to follow the discussions (as I am new I thought that my post had not appeared ...
So I confirm that I still have the same problem of import in cyclone and in register 360.
If I go through recap it works and on another computer it works too.
Yuelin, you are right, the computer on which I have this problem is equipped with a single graphics card, an AMD card with the driver up to date, but I do not have the exact specs because I am away from the office.
I was able to join the technical support, they had the same reaction as you, Yuelin, about the card.
I generated a BLK report 4 days ago, which I sent to support, but since then no news.
From my return to the office I will post the specs.
@ Yuelin and Matthias, thanks for your previous answers.

Philippe

ZenithSAS
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 7:11 pm
Full Name: Philippe Motte
Company Details: Zenith sas
Company Position Title: Director
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: BLK360 wow new Leica/Autodesk scanner

Post by ZenithSAS » Thu Nov 02, 2017 12:09 pm

Hi Yuelin,

Here is the specs of my computer :

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 11/2/2017, 13:03:25
Machine name: DELLCP
Machine Id: {D1F6ABBF-36CB-481F-9866-BBB08D018E34}
Operating System: Windows 10 Professionnel 64-bit (10.0, Build 15063) (15063.rs2_release.170317-1834)
Language: French (Regional Setting: French)
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
System Model: Precision WorkStation T7500
BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A16
Processor: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5603 @ 1.60GHz (4 CPUs), ~1.6GHz
Memory: 12288MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 12286MB RAM
Page File: 4860MB used, 19713MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 12
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
Miracast: Not Available
Microsoft Graphics Hybrid: Not Supported
DxDiag Version: 10.00.15063.0000 64bit Unicode


---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: AMD FirePro V5900 (FireGL V)
Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Chip type: AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6707)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Type: Full Device
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6707&SUBSYS_2B061028&REV_00
Device Status: 0180200A [DN_DRIVER_LOADED|DN_STARTED|DN_DISABLEABLE|DN_NT_ENUMERATOR|DN_NT_DRIVER]
Device Problem Code: No Problem
Driver Problem Code: Unknown
Display Memory: 5872 MB
Dedicated Memory: 2032 MB
Shared Memory: 3840 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: L1953HM
Monitor Id: GSM4B40
Native Mode: 1280 x 1024(p) (60.020Hz)
Output Type: DVI
Driver Name: aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,amdxc64.dll
Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1404 (English)
Driver Version: 15.201.2401.1010
DDI Version: 11.2
Feature Levels: 11_0,10_1,10_0,9_3,9_2,9_1
Driver Model: WDDM 1.3
Graphics Preemption: DMA
Compute Preemption: DMA
Miracast: Not Supported
Hybrid Graphics GPU: Not Supported
Power P-states: Not Supported
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 30/01/2017 01:00:00, 1470448 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp: Unknown
Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-2447-11CF-E476-0C0BBEC2C535}
Vendor ID: 0x1002
Device ID: 0x6707
SubSys ID: 0x2B061028
Revision ID: 0x0000
Driver Strong Name: oem56.inf:cb0ae4146d461507:ati2mtag_NICaymanGL:15.201.2401.1010:pci\ven_1002&dev_6707
Rank Of Driver: 00D12001
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C

Thanks for your help.

Regard,
Philippe

jamesworrell
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Re: BLK360 wow new Leica/Autodesk scanner

Post by jamesworrell » Fri Nov 03, 2017 12:13 am

Suffered a failed import myself yesterday .. 24 scans fine .. last 5 I got images only .. no scans. (Brand new Alienware 17")

This was direct into 9.1.6.

Thankfully I hadn't removed the scans from the device. Re-imported and all good.

Reiterating the need for a backup/archive/raw/any damn thing in case.

Recommend checking you have scan data for all stations upon import.

While I am at it .. want to fix the labelling from the 0-index array? Messing with my OCD .. ;-p
index.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Moc
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 9:33 am
Full Name: Matthias Korscheck
Company Details: TPI Vermessungsgesellschaft mbH
Company Position Title: Surveying Engineer
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: BLK360 wow new Leica/Autodesk scanner

Post by Moc » Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:31 pm

Yuelin wrote:
Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:37 pm
Hi Matthias,

I was told that some AMD Radeon cards had issues with downloading data from BLK360. Can you try to import data from another computer with newer Nvidia card and the latest driver?

Regards,
Yuelin
Hi Yuelin,

I tried to import the same data on a newer computer with Nvidia graphic card and it works now. Thank you.

You are right. I think the problem lies in the old graphic chip AMD Radeon HD 7670M on my old laptop. The drivers are "up to date" but the newest are from 2015. I guess the support stopped. Guess it's time for a new laptop.

Thank you very much.

Regards,
Matthias

Return to “Other Hardware”