Hey guys,
I am struggling with an odd issue. I use RTC360 data with measured position by internal RTC360 GPS (GNSS ?) module. In the Field360 I somehow rotated the whole point cloud which was not corresponding with north direction.
In Register360 in first step IMPORT, I used pre-registered option, place by Geo-coordinates and whole data looked perfect then.
After the importing process whole point cloud gets back to the wrong rotation angle and looked the same as in the Field360 with my rotation error.
IMPORT step in REG360 and correct rotation to the true north:
REVIEW step in REG360 with propagated error from Field360:
An additional question about sphere targets recognition. Why I always get red X for automatically recognized spheres and B/W targets? Even the target was correctly founded I have to do manual targets adding.
RTC360 dat with the wrong position after import
-
- I have made 20-30 posts
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 12:16 pm
- 8
- Full Name: Luwi
- Company Details: own
- Company Position Title: geomatik
- Country: polska
- Has thanked: 4 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
RTC360 dat with the wrong position after import
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
regards
Lukas
Lukas
-
- I have made 40-50 posts
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:35 pm
- 6
- Full Name: James Elson
- Company Details: SCCS
- Company Position Title: HDS Support
- Country: UK
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Been thanked: 24 times
Re: RTC360 dat with the wrong position after import
Hi Lukas ,
In reference to the sphere issue, they will only display a green tick if being used as part of a link.
By using "Match targets" (minimum of 3) and if the targets are located in another setup then they should display a green tick. (See image below)
Regards
James
In reference to the sphere issue, they will only display a green tick if being used as part of a link.
By using "Match targets" (minimum of 3) and if the targets are located in another setup then they should display a green tick. (See image below)
Regards
James
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- pburrows145
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 2152
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
- 16
- Full Name: Paul Burrows
- Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
- Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
- Country: UK
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: UK
- Has thanked: 109 times
- Been thanked: 123 times
Re: RTC360 dat with the wrong position after import
Did you try using "Place by geo-coordinates" after the import process?
You are aware this will not export the data as per the GNSS positioning - it's purely a visual "thing" to align the images and the scan data. You still need to apply external control to move it to a grid of your choice.
You are aware this will not export the data as per the GNSS positioning - it's purely a visual "thing" to align the images and the scan data. You still need to apply external control to move it to a grid of your choice.
-
- I have made 20-30 posts
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 12:16 pm
- 8
- Full Name: Luwi
- Company Details: own
- Company Position Title: geomatik
- Country: polska
- Has thanked: 4 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
Re: RTC360 dat with the wrong position after import
Yes, I used "Place by geo-coordinates" after the import process but it doesn't change rotation angle in "Review and Optimize" step. So the GNSS position will not roughly position my point cloud? Then I have to figure out some other waypburrows145 wrote: ↑Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:25 pm Did you try using "Place by geo-coordinates" after the import process?
You are aware this will not export the data as per the GNSS positioning - it's purely a visual "thing" to align the images and the scan data. You still need to apply external control to move it to a grid of your choice.
Thank you for the information!
P.S. Do you know the accuracy of the GNSS module in RTC360?
regards
Lukas
Lukas